KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

dalle basse

English translation: first storey floor slab


07:01 Aug 31, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / commercial lease
French term or phrase: dalle basse
purchase price of an apartment bought from plans of which buyer must pay...

60% à l’achèvement de la 2è dalle basse de l’immeuble

A dalle in modern building is the concrete floor (i.e. a floor before the parquet is laid). So what is a 2nd dalle basse?
Paul Hirsh
France
English translation:first storey floor slab
Explanation:
I AM only guessing, but that would be my instinctive reading of it; the 1 ère dalle basse would be the floor slab for the ground floor, ergo the 2e one would be the floor of the 1st floor (in UK parlance)

Where's Bourth when we need him? ;-)
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Seems like we're all only guessing, so I took this guess. With thanks to Bourth as well!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1examples - NFGxxxBourth
4bottom (concrete) slab
narasimha
1 +1first storey floor slab
Tony M


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
2e dalle basse
first storey floor slab


Explanation:
I AM only guessing, but that would be my instinctive reading of it; the 1 ère dalle basse would be the floor slab for the ground floor, ergo the 2e one would be the floor of the 1st floor (in UK parlance)

Where's Bourth when we need him? ;-)

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1147
Grading comment
Seems like we're all only guessing, so I took this guess. With thanks to Bourth as well!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: But the usual expression is "plancher bas", which has me wondering if this dalle is in the basement, in fact!
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Alec! I see how other interpretations are also possible...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bottom (concrete) slab


Explanation:
60%, on completion of the 2nd bottom slab of the building, which is in fact the roof of the first floor. I trust I have made the meaning clear.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-31 08:30:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Normally payments for flats are done based on the progress of work of the building. The roof of the first floor will be the bottom slab of the second floor, which in fact its floor.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-31 08:33:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DID YOU GET THE CORRECT TERM,NOW?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-31 08:34:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2EME DALLE BASSE IS FIRST FLOOR ROOF.

narasimha
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 146
Notes to answerer
Asker: merci, the meaning was clear already, I just want the correct term :^)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Need to be REALLY careful here, because of different AE / BE usage of '1st floor' [AE = ground floor, BE = 1st storey]
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
examples - NFG


Explanation:
As I said above, "plancher bas" is the more usual term for a suspended floor (such as for the first floor in a building without a basement).

Some examples below where "dalle basse" is indeed a ground slab (groundfloor slab in a building without a basement, etc.).

But there is a case where it is a suspended floor.

If your building is on the side of a hill, the terminology might be complicated.

Here it is a suspended floor, but in the basement:
Pendant que les équipes finissent de couler la DALLE BASSE du DEUXIEME SOUS-SOL, les autres équipes commencent à réaliser les élévations (poteaux, cages d'escalier).
http://www.rennes-metropole.fr/internet/rubrique.php?idRub2=...

Here I think it is a ground slab:
DALLE BASSE du RdeC sous CV5 et CV11 ... DALLE BASSE du RdeC. Voiles et prémurs niv.-2 et –1 ...
www.olln.be/mobilite/PV Esplanade/Esplanade_160204.htm

Here it is a "plancher bas":
1 haut, tous les éléments situés entre le faux-plafond (compris) et la dalle haute
(comprise) ou accrochés au plafond s’il n’y a pas de faux-plafond.
2 milieu, tous les éléments situés entre le faux plafond et le faux plancher
3 bas, tous les éléments situés entre le faux-plancher inclus et la dalle basse ou situés entre le faux-plafond et la dalle basse s’il n’y a pas de faux-plancher.
www.laurenti.com/doc/harmonisation.pdf

Here it is the floor slab of a pit:
Dalle basse
La dalle basse sera réalisée une dalle en béton armé, dimension selon calculs.
La dalle sera coulée en place, de classe B25, dosé à 250 daN/m
3 de ciment CPA, avec armatures en FeE 500. L’Entreprise prévoira tous renforts d’armatures au droit des socles et des matériels lourds
www.oecd.org/dataoecd/8/24/35481704.pdf


xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: All good points, just to add to the confusion! I suppose there might be an argument that the building is being constructed in 2 phases, in which case the second ground slab would be (say) ½ way thru the project
7 hrs