KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

GC

English translation: génie civil


15:40 Sep 1, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: GC
Anyone have a clue what GC might stand for here?

"Equipement spitté sur dalle béton en l'absence de chocs ou de vibrations, sinon montage sur profilés à sceller dans le GC".

The "equipment" is a tube conditioning line (cleaning, painting, etc.) handling tubes up to some 2 tonnes in weight. I presume that it means that these sections are to be sunk into the factory floor but I can't guess what GC might mean.
David Goward
France
English translation:génie civil
Explanation:
Civils, civil works. As opposed to the mechanical/process engineering of the factory.

Amounts to gros oeuvre as CC has suggested.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Mais bien sûr !
Should have been obvious really. I'll put it down to Fridayitis ;-)
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4génie civilxxxBourth
2Typo??Chris Collins
1Garde-Corps (balustrading)
Eutychus


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Garde-Corps (balustrading)


Explanation:
This is a complete guess, but perhaps it is not the floor at all but a protective surround perpendicular to the floor. There might be a better term in English for this than balustrading though. "Garde-corps" can certainly be found abbreviated to GC.

Eutychus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 130
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your answer. To be honest, though, I don't think that embedding the structure in a protective surround would be any more secure than bolting to the concrete floor.


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Typo??


Explanation:
Would "GO" (Gros-Oeuvre) make sense?

Chris Collins
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18
Notes to answerer
Asker: It does make sense, but it's not a typo as "Bourth" has pointed out. Thanks anyway, Chris.


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
génie civil


Explanation:
Civils, civil works. As opposed to the mechanical/process engineering of the factory.

Amounts to gros oeuvre as CC has suggested.

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135
Grading comment
Mais bien sûr !
Should have been obvious really. I'll put it down to Fridayitis ;-)
Thanks.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): xxxdf49f