KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

visites contradictoires

English translation: visits where Opposing viewpoints are expressed??


09:44 Sep 5, 2006
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: visites contradictoires
It's in an agreement for the appointment of an investor's representative in a construction project. The entire sentence reads as follows: "Organisation des visites de fin de phase, par exemple, reception des etats de surface pour les sols, bon a peindre pour les parois et autres visites contradictoires." I presume it refers to site inspections where both parties (i.e. client and contractor) check the works performed, or the state of the premises in general, for the purposes of signing a delivery-acceptance protocol.
Joanna
English translation:visits where Opposing viewpoints are expressed??
Explanation:
I know this is rather long-winded.

I did find "discussions contradictoires" on a French University site, which involves students deliberately discussing opposing viewpoints
in order to express ideas freely etc.
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you very much; i think in my context it didn't refer to discussing but rather to judging but it is certainly a good translation in general.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2inspections in the presence of both/all parties concerned
David Goward
4Reassessment visits?liz askew
3visits where Opposing viewpoints are expressed??liz askew
3contestable inspections
Carla Selyer


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
visits where Opposing viewpoints are expressed??


Explanation:
I know this is rather long-winded.

I did find "discussions contradictoires" on a French University site, which involves students deliberately discussing opposing viewpoints
in order to express ideas freely etc.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106
Grading comment
thank you very much; i think in my context it didn't refer to discussing but rather to judging but it is certainly a good translation in general.

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Reassessment visits?


Explanation:
Hello,

This explanation may help too:

Ce diagnostic sera soumis à des visites contradictoires organisées régulièrement par les services de la
région qui permettront de faire évoluer s’il y a lieu et dans les limites des possibilités budgétaires, les
moyens alloués (iI convient d’entendre par visites contradictoires les visites effectuées par les services
techniques de la région ou leur commanditaires qui prendront connaissance à leur tour des différents
éléments du diagnostic initial).


liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
contestable inspections


Explanation:
From what I found, I think they may be referring to matters that could be contestable/debatable.


    www.dia.govt.nz/.../Roles%20Under%20The%20Act-%204%203%203%20Contestable%20Inspection%20and%20Certification - 31k
Carla Selyer
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, i don't know if you received my previous comments - they don't appear on my screen as in the case of other replies. Anyway, thanks for your help.


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
inspections in the presence of both/all parties concerned


Explanation:
You're spot-on in my view.

"contradictoire" in this case means that the supplier, customer and any third parties are present during the inspection.

David Goward
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 113
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much. I'm afraid i've sent my comments to you and "thank yous" many times but they don't appear on my screen, as in the other cases. Sorry, if you've received them all.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlie Bavington: or perhaps just "joint visits", unless you're being paid by target word of course :-) //Whoops - "joint inspections" is what I meant to say, honest!
10 mins
  -> Thanks Charlie. I'd prefer "joint inspections" myself though.//Of course you did ;-)

agree  writeaway: and with Charlie.plenty examples of this in the glossary/see what you mean-like this one http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1531494 and http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1531586
1 hr
  -> Thanks writeaway. I get the impression that the poster has sent a number of queries in today under different names. All are in the archives.