KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

paroi cloutée

English translation: nailed wall / nailed walling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:paroi cloutée
English translation:nailed wall / nailed walling
Entered by: Carlos Segura

12:08 Sep 8, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: paroi cloutée
"Les éléments résistants sont des épingles horizontales ou obliques ancrées dans le sol pouvant être reliées en tête par une peau en béton armé. "
Péter Tófalvi
Hungary
nailed wall / nailed walling
Explanation:
That is the straightforward option, but in the absence of any context...

Luck!
Selected response from:

Carlos Segura
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, that's it.
Instead of the context I quoted the definition.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4nailed wall / nailed wallingCarlos Segura
4soil nailingxxxBourth


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
soil nailing


Explanation:
In English the "abstract" is used rather than the real. Translation will of course depend on how term is used in context.

http://www.ciria.org/acatalog/c637.pdf#search=""soil nailing...
(can't cut and paste. Search for "soil nailing")

Soil Nailing is an in situ reinforcing of the soil while it is excavated from the top down. An
array of soil nails which are passive inclusions are installed in a grid that functions to create a
stable mass of soil. This mass of reinforced soil functions to retain the less stable material
behind it. In the right soil conditions, soil nailing is a rapid and economical means of
constructing excavation support systems and retaining walls.
In many applications soil nailing can be the least disruptive way to construct a retaining wall.
Soil nailing requires an unusual amount of hand work, craftsmanship and geotechnical
knowledge to construct.
www.cv.titech.ac.jp/~courses/atce2/Lesson5.pdf



xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nailed wall / nailed walling


Explanation:
That is the straightforward option, but in the absence of any context...

Luck!

Carlos Segura
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you, that's it.
Instead of the context I quoted the definition.