KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

pareclose

English translation: glazing bead/ beading, glazing fillet


09:12 Oct 25, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / window construction
French term or phrase: pareclose
L'aspect VEP est obtenu par la mise
en place de cadres a rupture de pont
thermique recevant une pareclose
exterieure en aluminium qui assure la
tenue des vitrages.
jyxxer
Australia
English translation:glazing bead/ beading, glazing fillet
Explanation:
bead, beading - Usually a semi-circular moulding that masks a joint, sometimes alongside a quirk. But see 'glazing fillet' ...

glazing fillet, glazing bead - A wooden, metal, or plastics quarter-round strip with holes drilled through it for screwing to the rebate in a glazing bar. Other types clip into place over a round bead of sealant. Both systems supersede traditional face putty over the glass. Inthe best work corners are mitred. Reglazing is quick, neat, and clean because the old putty does not have to be hacked out.
[Scott/Penguin Dcit. of Building]
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3glazing bead/ beading, glazing filletxxxBourth
3external pareclose glazingMarcelina Haftka


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
glazing bead/ beading, glazing fillet


Explanation:
bead, beading - Usually a semi-circular moulding that masks a joint, sometimes alongside a quirk. But see 'glazing fillet' ...

glazing fillet, glazing bead - A wooden, metal, or plastics quarter-round strip with holes drilled through it for screwing to the rebate in a glazing bar. Other types clip into place over a round bead of sealant. Both systems supersede traditional face putty over the glass. Inthe best work corners are mitred. Reglazing is quick, neat, and clean because the old putty does not have to be hacked out.
[Scott/Penguin Dcit. of Building]

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
9 mins

agree  Miranda Joubioux
1 hr

agree  David Goward
21 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
external pareclose glazing


Explanation:
VEP = external pareclose glazing

Marcelina Haftka
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?