KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

en pose de face

English translation: surface-mounted


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:en pose de face
English translation:surface-mounted
Entered by: Tony M

09:13 Oct 25, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / window construction
French term or phrase: en pose de face
La liaison montant/traverse ne
necessite aucun usinage et se
fait par le biais d'un tasseau
d'assemblage en pose de face.
jyxxer
Australia
surface-mounted
Explanation:
One of the usual translations in many fields, I think it would probably apply to your VEP situation
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3surface-mounted
Tony M
3 +2surface mountedxxxBourth


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
surface-mounted


Explanation:
One of the usual translations in many fields, I think it would probably apply to your VEP situation

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1147
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Oh blast! The doorbell rang - woman wanting to know about having trees lining her riverbank removed - before I got round to finishing and posting.
11 mins
  -> "Beware of women talking trees"! Cheers, Alex!

agree  Cervin: Bother, I'll have to agree with you both! Talking of trees......
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Cervin! :-)

agree  David Goward: As B. will probably get the points on Warwick's other questions, I'll agree with you, Tony ;-)
21 hrs
  -> Thanks, David! Your kindness is only exceeded...

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
surface mounted


Explanation:
Don't know that there is not a better, more professional term, but this is what it appears to be.

Assuming we are dealing with aluminium windows, this looks as if the window frame elements are of simple rectangular shape, allowing the ends to be cut straight and simply butted up to the other parts. Since presumably the sections are hollow, blocks or brackets can be fitted to one part so that the mating part sits squarely over them.

I was an aluminium joiner in a past life, and made shopfront doors in the same manner.

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Hey, is that a record, you ONLY spent 10 minutes talking to her?!
19 mins
  -> I get down to business very quickly.

agree  Cervin: As I said above-'Bother, I'll have to agree with you both!
2 hrs