KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

DAS

English translation: safety device


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:DAS
English translation:safety device
Entered by: juliebarba

11:02 Oct 29, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / fire protection
French term or phrase: DAS
I know what this expands to (dispositif actionné de sécurité), and I have a good idea of the wide range of 'dispositifs' it covers (from fire doors that need to be closed to smoke vents that need to be opened to emergency exit doors that need to be unlocked...). What I don't know is whether there is an equivalent generic term in English. At the moment I don't think so, but I am willing to be enlightened by those who know more than I do.
Thanks in advance...
David Sirett
for info / safety system
Explanation:
DAS :
Un Dispositif Actionné de Sécurité (D.A.S) est un dispositif commandé qui, par changement d’état, participe directement et localement à la mise en sécurité des personnes dans un bâtiment ou un établissement. Un D.A.S peut, par exemple, être un dispositif de déverrouillage pour les issues de secours.
http://www.portalp.com/fr/glossaire.html

Sounds like for example where I work, certain doors are open - attached to the wall with a magnet system and when the fire alarms go off the magnets release the doors which automatically shut

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2006-10-30 06:35:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Canadian legal information institute:

78 Dispositif de sécurité
78 Safety devices

http://www.canlii.org/mb/laws/regu/1988r.108/20050510/whole....



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2006-10-30 06:41:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think that in your given case there are a variety of options that you could use, ie:

All *fire safety features* incorporated into buildings and all fire procedures set up by management should have the aim of protecting people
http://www.kent.ac.uk/safety/firesafetyproc.html

or fire safety system devices / fire protection system devices
Selected response from:

juliebarba
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I knew the regulatory definition, and was already going to use "safety devices" as part of a translation if I took that way out (which I did in the end). But at least you stayed within the perimeter of what "DAS" covers, so thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Fire Protection Systems
Ian Davies
2for info / safety system
juliebarba
2HmmmxxxBourth
1 +1idea only type advanced security systems
cjohnstone
3 -1fire precautions
Laurel Clausen


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
idea only type advanced security systems


Explanation:
ai trouvé avec ça sur google plein de trucs qui peuvent aider

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juliebarba: yes on the internet it looks like it can apply to various security systems that trigger themselves..http://www.pc-securite.dpn.ch/formation/chapitre6.htm.
19 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
fire precautions


Explanation:
If you are looking for a generic term, this looks like the most common one - although it may be more general than what you are looking for...


    Reference: http://www.archive.official-documents.co.uk/document/fire/pa...
Laurel Clausen
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Much too broad, I'm afraid, this is a very specific class of device
1634 days

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fire Protection Systems


Explanation:
http://www.commerce.state.wi.us/SB/SB-FireProtectionSystemsP...

Ian Davies
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Hmmm


Explanation:
When I asked a client some years back, I was told DAS was this:

DAS Dispositif Autonome de Sécurité – self-illuminating/self-contained exit sign, emergency exit indicator

And it made sense in context.

Like you, I suspect there is no equivalent abbreviation in English for your DAS.

The multitude of expansions and meanings in French makes it complicated too.

Le terme DAS (dispositif autonome de sécurité) disparaît
pour être remplacé par dispositif d’évacuation naturelle
de fumées et de chaleur
www.skydome-axt.com/documents/LETTRE SKYDOME.pdf



xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135
Notes to answerer
Asker: Definitely "actionné" in my document. I eventually went with a more-or-less literal translation.


19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
for info / safety system


Explanation:
DAS :
Un Dispositif Actionné de Sécurité (D.A.S) est un dispositif commandé qui, par changement d’état, participe directement et localement à la mise en sécurité des personnes dans un bâtiment ou un établissement. Un D.A.S peut, par exemple, être un dispositif de déverrouillage pour les issues de secours.
http://www.portalp.com/fr/glossaire.html

Sounds like for example where I work, certain doors are open - attached to the wall with a magnet system and when the fire alarms go off the magnets release the doors which automatically shut

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2006-10-30 06:35:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Canadian legal information institute:

78 Dispositif de sécurité
78 Safety devices

http://www.canlii.org/mb/laws/regu/1988r.108/20050510/whole....



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2006-10-30 06:41:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think that in your given case there are a variety of options that you could use, ie:

All *fire safety features* incorporated into buildings and all fire procedures set up by management should have the aim of protecting people
http://www.kent.ac.uk/safety/firesafetyproc.html

or fire safety system devices / fire protection system devices

juliebarba
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 45
Grading comment
I knew the regulatory definition, and was already going to use "safety devices" as part of a translation if I took that way out (which I did in the end). But at least you stayed within the perimeter of what "DAS" covers, so thanks!