KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

effort de soulevement

English translation: uplift forces


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:effort de soulevement
English translation:uplift forces
Entered by: Claire Cox

10:36 Oct 30, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / load calculations
French term or phrase: effort de soulevement
Les vents parallèles au bâtiment (cas de charge 5 à 8) génèrent toutes d'importants **efforts de soulèvement** sur la toiture (FY = 84MT minimum).

Not sure what to call this in English; seems it can mean "uplift forces" in a geological sense, but in a construction context? Lifting stress?

I would appreciate some engineering input here!

Many thanks
Claire Cox
United Kingdom
uplift forces
Explanation:
"Uplift" seems to be used for soulèvement in the context of the action of wind on roofs.

"Protect A1 may be installed on new or existing buildings. In all cases it must be established or ensured
that the timber roof supporting structure is adequately secured to the building, and capable of
withstanding the maximum expected wind uplift forces; this includes existing roofs previously tiled
without an underlay."
http://www.brecertification.co.uk/pdf/W99-527_Protect_A1_Fin...
"The highest uplift forces occur. at roof corners, edges, and ... eaves (follow design drawings). Unless otherwise indicated by the panel manufacturer, ..."
www.flash.org/follow_link.cfm?type=resource&resourceID=153
Selected response from:

Beth Varley
Grading comment
Sorry, I forgot I'd not graded this! Thanks, Beth, this makes most sense in the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4liftTerry Richards
3 +1uplift forces
Beth Varley
3lifting stress
Francis MARC


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lifting stress


Explanation:
the lifting-stress exposure, while demonstrating efficiency and comfort. ... trol is a "windshield" used on roof bolters that reduces noise levels by 5 ...
0-www.cdc.gov.mill1.sjlibrary.org/niosh/docs/2003-148/pdfs/20...
lifting stress for the resolved-wind lifting scheme. Convec-. tive lifting is prescribed without a threshold. We chose to ...
www.gfdl.gov/reference/bibliography/2004/sbb0401.pdf

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 190

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
uplift forces


Explanation:
"Uplift" seems to be used for soulèvement in the context of the action of wind on roofs.

"Protect A1 may be installed on new or existing buildings. In all cases it must be established or ensured
that the timber roof supporting structure is adequately secured to the building, and capable of
withstanding the maximum expected wind uplift forces; this includes existing roofs previously tiled
without an underlay."
http://www.brecertification.co.uk/pdf/W99-527_Protect_A1_Fin...
"The highest uplift forces occur. at roof corners, edges, and ... eaves (follow design drawings). Unless otherwise indicated by the panel manufacturer, ..."
www.flash.org/follow_link.cfm?type=resource&resourceID=153

Beth Varley
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Sorry, I forgot I'd not graded this! Thanks, Beth, this makes most sense in the context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth
1 day30 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lift


Explanation:
or lifting force but "lift" is enough.

..all generate significant lift on the roof...

Terry Richards
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71