KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

notice

English translation: construction specifications schedule


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:notice (building contract)
English translation:construction specifications schedule
Entered by: Peter Freckleton

09:31 Mar 13, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Construction / Civil Engineering / construction
French term or phrase: notice
This comes up twice in the contract.

"un plan coté de chaque niveau de la construction objet des présentes est demeuré joint aux présentes et annexé après mention, ainsi qu'une notice indiquant ses éléments d'équipements propres"
and
"les biens objet des présentes seront considérés comme achevés et livrables lorsque le vendeur se sera conformé aux ..plans susmentionnés, au permis de construire, à la notice descriptive et, d’une manière générale aux règles de l’art"
Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
construction specifications schedule
Explanation:
Context. Seems to be referring to an annexed document
Selected response from:

Peter Freckleton
Australia
Grading comment
Rhis seems to be the closest.
Thanks, and thanks to all.
Mary
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2explanatory leaflet
irat56
5terms of contract
Dr. Chrys Chrystello
4Suggested renderings
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4brochure / leafletDPolice
4note
Sladjana Stojanovic
2construction specifications schedule
Peter Freckleton
2and a note describing ...
Mabel Garzón


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
note


Explanation:
note

Sladjana Stojanovic
Serbia and Montenegro

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
brochure / leaflet


Explanation:
see below


    Robert &Collins du Management
DPolice
PRO pts in category: 2

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
explanatory leaflet


Explanation:
For a kitchen robot for instance, it would be "directions of use".
Explanatory leaflet seems to fit the context.

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxNicola Da Si
4 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  Mrs. THIONE: or : instruction manual
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
terms of contract


Explanation:
mémoire descriptive is the full description of terms and conditions..

Dr. Chrys Chrystello
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
and a note describing ...


Explanation:

Its just a proposal


Mabel Garzón
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Suggested renderings


Explanation:
A couple of suggestions :

"...ainsi qu'une notice indiquant .."

"- together with an indication of..."

**************************************

"...à la notice descriptive et..."

"- to the description and..."

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
construction specifications schedule


Explanation:
Context. Seems to be referring to an annexed document

Peter Freckleton
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Rhis seems to be the closest.
Thanks, and thanks to all.
Mary