KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

déféré préfectoral

English translation: prefectoral application for judicial review


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:déféré préfectoral
English translation:prefectoral application for judicial review
Entered by: Mary Lalevee

09:33 Mar 13, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Construction / Civil Engineering / construction
French term or phrase: déféré préfectoral
Context: VEFA contract
"Le vendeur déclare que ledit permis de construire n'a fait l'objet d'aucun recours administratif gracieux ou contentieux ou déféré préfectoral à l'encontre de cet arrêté..."
Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
prefectural application for judicial review
Explanation:
Nothing is being referred to the prefect - he is the one doing the referring. What immediately came to mind was an application for judicial review of administrative action, aka « judicial review ». That’s the field we’d be in were this the UK, for interest only. But the context is French and the prefect has this power to refer local authority decisions to the Administrative Court if he considers that an LA has acted illegally. Reads like a review procedure where a prefect believes an authority has acted ultra vires (beyond its powers.)
The GDT gives “refer a case to court” for “déférer”.
You could say that the building permit is not the subject of any “prefectural* judicial referral”, but that’s a bit of a mouthful. How about “judicial referral procedure by the prefect” – how you render the whole thing will depend very much on how you handle the rest of the sentence.

* “prefectural” exists, cf. www.m-w.com !


Lexique de termes juridiques, Dalloz.

« déféré préfectoral : dans le cadre du contrôle administratif exercé par l’Etat sur l’activité juridique des communes, départements et régions, acte par lequel le préfet défère au Ttribunal administratif les décisions de ces collectivités locales qu’il considère comme illégales . »

Just for fun...
(Dictionary of Law, Curzon.

“judicial review : control exercised by courts over procedure of statutory authorities and other subordinate bodies which may result in the grant of prerogative orders or declarations stating a person’s rights. It is not concerned with the decision of which review is sought, but with a review of the manner of the decision-making process.”)


http://www.conseil-etat.fr/ce-data/juris/jurisprudence/91/co...

Recours pour excès de pouvoir - Compétence d'appel du Conseil d'Etat
Le déféré préfectoral d'un contrat de droit public revêt le caractère d'un recours pour excès de pouvoir (Sect., 26 juillet 1991, Commune de Sainte-Marie).
Le Conseil d'Etat a jugé que le déféré préfectoral a le caractère d'un recours pour excès de pouvoir (voir rubrique ).

http://coursdedroit.free.fr/droit/public/stratif/deug2/tif2....

III- LE CONTENTIEUX DES CONTRATS ADMINISTRATIFS
En principe le contrat administratif ne peut faire l'objet d'un recours pour excès de pouvoir. Il existe pourtant trois exceptions à ce principe :
1- LE DEFERE PREFECTORAL
a- ARRET COMMUNE DE ST MARIE C.E 1991 Le déféré préfectoral est assimilé à un recours pour excès de pouvoir. Seules les contrats soumis à l'obligation de déférer peuvent faire l'objet d'un déféré préfectoral. b- ARRET DEPARTEMENT DE LA SARTHE - C.E - 1994 Extension de l'arrêt St marie. Désormais tous le contrats peuvent faire l'objet d'un déféré préfectoral, qu'il s'agisse ou non de contrats soumis à l'obligation de déférer.

www.granddictionnaire.com
refer a case to a court, to Syn.refer, to déférer v. tr. Terme normalisé par l'Office de la langue française Terme(s) à éviterréférer à
Déf. :Soumettre une affaire ou une personne à l'autorité judiciaire compétente.Note(s) :Éviter l'expression référer à.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 17:56:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In context, this is about the vendor certifying that the building permit is not the subject of any dispute, in particular that the prefect has not objected to it as indicated above.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 09:26:15 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s not out of print at all. Dalloz produced a new edition just last year. I could do with updating mine. I\'m sending you a private e-mail with details of where you can get a copy.
Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
Thanks a million Nikki - I have tried to buy Dalloz but it's apparently out of print....
Mary
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4prefectural application for judicial review
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4Administrative consent
ALI DJEBLI
4 -1referred to the Prefecture
Rebecca Lowery


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
referred to the Prefecture


Explanation:
The planning permission has not been referred to (or remitted to) the County Administrative Board (Prefecture)

Rebecca Lowery
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: The prefect is the one doing the referring, so it's the other way round.
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Administrative consent


Explanation:
personal experience.

ALI DJEBLI
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: could be though prefecture can be kept
3 hrs

disagree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: It's not to the prefect for his consent , but the term to describe what a prefect does when he refers a local authority to the admin court if he believes the LA has acted ultra vires.
6 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prefectural application for judicial review


Explanation:
Nothing is being referred to the prefect - he is the one doing the referring. What immediately came to mind was an application for judicial review of administrative action, aka « judicial review ». That’s the field we’d be in were this the UK, for interest only. But the context is French and the prefect has this power to refer local authority decisions to the Administrative Court if he considers that an LA has acted illegally. Reads like a review procedure where a prefect believes an authority has acted ultra vires (beyond its powers.)
The GDT gives “refer a case to court” for “déférer”.
You could say that the building permit is not the subject of any “prefectural* judicial referral”, but that’s a bit of a mouthful. How about “judicial referral procedure by the prefect” – how you render the whole thing will depend very much on how you handle the rest of the sentence.

* “prefectural” exists, cf. www.m-w.com !


Lexique de termes juridiques, Dalloz.

« déféré préfectoral : dans le cadre du contrôle administratif exercé par l’Etat sur l’activité juridique des communes, départements et régions, acte par lequel le préfet défère au Ttribunal administratif les décisions de ces collectivités locales qu’il considère comme illégales . »

Just for fun...
(Dictionary of Law, Curzon.

“judicial review : control exercised by courts over procedure of statutory authorities and other subordinate bodies which may result in the grant of prerogative orders or declarations stating a person’s rights. It is not concerned with the decision of which review is sought, but with a review of the manner of the decision-making process.”)


http://www.conseil-etat.fr/ce-data/juris/jurisprudence/91/co...

Recours pour excès de pouvoir - Compétence d'appel du Conseil d'Etat
Le déféré préfectoral d'un contrat de droit public revêt le caractère d'un recours pour excès de pouvoir (Sect., 26 juillet 1991, Commune de Sainte-Marie).
Le Conseil d'Etat a jugé que le déféré préfectoral a le caractère d'un recours pour excès de pouvoir (voir rubrique ).

http://coursdedroit.free.fr/droit/public/stratif/deug2/tif2....

III- LE CONTENTIEUX DES CONTRATS ADMINISTRATIFS
En principe le contrat administratif ne peut faire l'objet d'un recours pour excès de pouvoir. Il existe pourtant trois exceptions à ce principe :
1- LE DEFERE PREFECTORAL
a- ARRET COMMUNE DE ST MARIE C.E 1991 Le déféré préfectoral est assimilé à un recours pour excès de pouvoir. Seules les contrats soumis à l'obligation de déférer peuvent faire l'objet d'un déféré préfectoral. b- ARRET DEPARTEMENT DE LA SARTHE - C.E - 1994 Extension de l'arrêt St marie. Désormais tous le contrats peuvent faire l'objet d'un déféré préfectoral, qu'il s'agisse ou non de contrats soumis à l'obligation de déférer.

www.granddictionnaire.com
refer a case to a court, to Syn.refer, to déférer v. tr. Terme normalisé par l'Office de la langue française Terme(s) à éviterréférer à
Déf. :Soumettre une affaire ou une personne à l'autorité judiciaire compétente.Note(s) :Éviter l'expression référer à.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 17:56:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In context, this is about the vendor certifying that the building permit is not the subject of any dispute, in particular that the prefect has not objected to it as indicated above.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 09:26:15 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s not out of print at all. Dalloz produced a new edition just last year. I could do with updating mine. I\'m sending you a private e-mail with details of where you can get a copy.

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
Thanks a million Nikki - I have tried to buy Dalloz but it's apparently out of print....
Mary