KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

consistance

English translation: nature


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:consistance
English translation:nature
Entered by: Mary Lalevee

09:34 Mar 13, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Construction / Civil Engineering / construction
French term or phrase: consistance
Title in VEFA contract:
"Consistance, caractéristiques techniques et état d'avancement des travaux des biens objets de la présente vente"
Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
Nature
Explanation:
or "kind" or "sort"
Very simple, but the word "consistance" in French is tricky! In the text it means "The works consist in ..." Nothing to do with "thickness"...
Selected response from:

irat56
France
Grading comment
Thanks, that was perfect.
Mary
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2consistencysmvasc
4 +2Nature
irat56
4substance
Rebecca Lowery


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
consistency


Explanation:
dictionary...

smvasc
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FionaBrind
4 mins

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
1 hr

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
substance


Explanation:
As in which work is being carried out

Rebecca Lowery
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Nature


Explanation:
or "kind" or "sort"
Very simple, but the word "consistance" in French is tricky! In the text it means "The works consist in ..." Nothing to do with "thickness"...

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, that was perfect.
Mary

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Hargreaves
26 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: goes with the rest of sentence
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!