KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

suivant acte

English translation: further to a legal instrument ...


09:35 Mar 13, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Construction / Civil Engineering / construction
French term or phrase: suivant acte
VEFA contract:
"du devis descriptif ayant servi de base aux marchés que la société venderesse a conclus avec ses entrepreneurs et fournisseurs, lequel a été déposé par ladite société au rang des minutes de Me ++++, Notaire à ++++, suivant acte en son rapport, en date du..;"
Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
English translation:further to a legal instrument ...
Explanation:
prepared in relation thereto.

This might be it, though I couldn't be certain without more context.
Selected response from:

Gillian Hargreaves
Grading comment
Thanks for your input.
Mary
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2according to the deed
irat56
4in accordance with his report
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4Following act in its relationKenji Otomo
3 +1further to a legal instrument ...
Gillian Hargreaves
4Following actKenji Otomo
4according to act
Sladjana Stojanovic
2as acknowledged/recorded in his report ??Buzzy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Following act


Explanation:
Maybe it helps you

Kenji Otomo
Spain

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
according to the deed


Explanation:
"deed" is the word used by lawyers.

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sam D
6 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: or "in accordance with the deed"
9 hrs
  -> Oui! Merci!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
according to act


Explanation:
according to act


Sladjana Stojanovic
Serbia and Montenegro

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
further to a legal instrument ...


Explanation:
prepared in relation thereto.

This might be it, though I couldn't be certain without more context.

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your input.
Mary

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
12 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Following act in its relation


Explanation:
I think this is the answer.

Kenji Otomo
Spain

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in accordance with his report


Explanation:
Is this a possible reading?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 05:42:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, that should read : \"in accordance with the deed in his report\". But again, in context, I\'m not sure whether this can make sense!

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
as acknowledged/recorded in his report ??


Explanation:
Another guess, based on the idea that "dont acte" is used for formal acknowledgement.. could this report include such an acknowledgement or record ??
Well it's fun trying to work it out anyway! Good luck

Buzzy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish