KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

regulariser

English translation: properly register


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:régulariser
English translation:properly register
Entered by: Mary Lalevee

09:37 Mar 13, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Construction / Civil Engineering / construction
French term or phrase: regulariser
VEFA contract:
"En conséquence, il requiert expressément Maître ++++, notaire soussigné de régulariser la présente vente."
Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
formalise / formalize
Explanation:
Well, I suppose that you know that a VEFA contract "Vente en l’état futur d’achèvement, entails buying what is usually an appartment before the building is built.

And I suppose that you also know that "régulariser" is most often used with regard to enablling illegal immigrants to "straigten out" their illegal status.

In the context of your text, I would say...

Consequently, he expressly |demands / requires] that the undersigned notary, Maïtre +++++, [properly] formalise this sale.

OR that Maïtre +++++, the undersigned notary...

======

Termium gives ...

Français :Traduction

officialiser s

Anglais :Traduction

formalize s VERBE

régulariser s
donner un caractère officiel s
donner un caractère définitif s
donner une forme officielle s
donner une forme définitive s
adopter formellement s
adopter officielle

======

Having said that, you could also say...

properly register
properly conslude
properly record

OR even

put this sale right [in accordance with applicable law].

Selected response from:

Steven Geller
Grading comment
Actually I think "properly register" is what fits this context.
Thanks to all
Mary
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6to regularize, to legalize, to stabilize
GILOU
4 +1formalise / formalize
Steven Geller
4give legal effect to
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4to regulate, control,
Sladjana Stojanovic
4put in order
Rebecca Lowery
3Legaliza, certify, etc.
Mabel Garzón


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
to regularize, to legalize, to stabilize


Explanation:
voilà des propositions

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56
2 mins

agree  FionaBrind
8 mins

agree  Gillian Hargreaves: Regularize is best
51 mins
  -> yes, you're right

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
59 mins

agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
2 hrs

agree  RHELLER
3 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
put in order


Explanation:
Or even organise maybe

Rebecca Lowery
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to regulate, control,


Explanation:
to regulate, control, direct

Sladjana Stojanovic
Serbia and Montenegro

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Legaliza, certify, etc.


Explanation:

Common notarial procedure

Mabel Garzón
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
formalise / formalize


Explanation:
Well, I suppose that you know that a VEFA contract "Vente en l’état futur d’achèvement, entails buying what is usually an appartment before the building is built.

And I suppose that you also know that "régulariser" is most often used with regard to enablling illegal immigrants to "straigten out" their illegal status.

In the context of your text, I would say...

Consequently, he expressly |demands / requires] that the undersigned notary, Maïtre +++++, [properly] formalise this sale.

OR that Maïtre +++++, the undersigned notary...

======

Termium gives ...

Français :Traduction

officialiser s

Anglais :Traduction

formalize s VERBE

régulariser s
donner un caractère officiel s
donner un caractère définitif s
donner une forme officielle s
donner une forme définitive s
adopter formellement s
adopter officielle

======

Having said that, you could also say...

properly register
properly conslude
properly record

OR even

put this sale right [in accordance with applicable law].



Steven Geller
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Actually I think "properly register" is what fits this context.
Thanks to all
Mary

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
6 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
give legal effect to


Explanation:
Steven's formalize is fine. Just another suggestion which came to mind in seeing this question now for the first time. I'm not on an empirical points hunt, just out to give another suggestion!

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46