KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

abords

English translation: surroundings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:abords
English translation:surroundings
Entered by: Mary Lalevee

09:38 Mar 13, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Construction / Civil Engineering / construction
French term or phrase: abords
VEFA contract:
"L’obligation d’achever implique également pour le vendeur d’avoir fait réaliser les abords conformément au plan des abords et à la notice « caractéristiques des abords » joints en annexes au présent acte."
Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
surroundings
Explanation:
ou approaches.
Robert & Collins
Selected response from:

irat56
France
Grading comment
Thanks very much.
Mary
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1surroundings
irat56
4landscaping? clean up the property?sheila adrian
4surroundingsFionaBrind


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
surroundings


Explanation:
ou approaches.
Robert & Collins

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks very much.
Mary

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
surroundings


Explanation:
just a suggestion

FionaBrind
United Kingdom

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
landscaping? clean up the property?


Explanation:
If this is a construction project, it could very well mean the final landscaping work.

sheila adrian