KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

préensaché

English translation: prepacked/pre-bagged


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:préensaché
English translation:prepacked/pre-bagged
Entered by: Ghyslaine LE NAGARD

02:30 Feb 12, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: préensaché
La profondeur de réparation doit être égale ou plus grande que la largeur. Le fond des réparations est nettoyé à la brosse et à l’air comprimé, lavé et humidifié durant une période minimale de 3 heures selon les exigences de l’article 7.7.1.7. Avant d’appliquer le mortier, le fond de la réparation doit être enduit par brossage d’un coulis ayant un rapport eau sur ciment maximal de 0,35. Cette opération est immédiatement suivie par l’application d’un béton ou d'un mortier préensaché accepté par XXXX. Si on doit réaliser des réparations en voûte ou au plafond on doit utiliser des produits très adhérents qui ne s’affaissent pas
Shilpa Dawda
India
prepacked
Explanation:
or prebagged

sachet = bag
Selected response from:

Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5prepackedGhyslaine LE NAGARD
4baggedxxxBourth


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
prepacked


Explanation:
or prebagged

sachet = bag

Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: On se partage les points ?
0 min
  -> Sans problème, ça fait bien longtemps que je souhaite que l'on puisse partager les points entre plusieurs personnes qui contribuent à la réponse. Mais impossible à ce jour !

agree  rousselures: pre-bagged! www.laticrete.com/Pages/productDS.asp
4 mins

agree  xxxBourth: Sorry, U posted while I was Googling those examples.
5 mins

agree  narasimha
24 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
9 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bagged


Explanation:
Instead of getting a bag of cement, then mixing it with fine aggregate (sand) and coarse aggregate and water in the appropriate amounts, you get a bag of bagged concrete and just add water. After tearing along the dotted line.

Products like Quikrete® 5000 or PakMix® 5000 are bagged concrete mixes that contain all of the dry ingredients in ...
www.concreteexchange.com/shop_glossary.jsp

Can you use the bagged concrete mixes that you buy at the hardware store for this ... We used bagged concrete from Lowes. Not the cheaper stuff with large ...
ths.gardenweb.com/forums/load/repair/msg0619354520616.html?4


xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135