KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

40a 35ca

English translation: are = 100 m² / centiare = 1 m²


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:a = are / ca = centiare
English translation:are = 100 m² / centiare = 1 m²
Entered by: Paula McMullan

09:16 Feb 13, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: 40a 35ca
This is the unit of measurement for a housing development in Guadeloupe. My initial thought was that "a" meant acre, but that doesn't make sense given that Guadeloupe is a DOM and therefore, I imagine, metric.

Even if it is acre, then I cannot find what "ca" means as a subdivision.

Any ideas please?

Thanks
Paula McMullan
4035 m²
Explanation:
40 ares and 35 centiares
= 4035 square metres

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-02-13 11:39:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Incidentally, I've just discovered while messing about on http://www.onlineconversion.com, in response to Conor's agreement below, that 4035 sq.m is very, very slightly less than one acre (0.997). If an Imperial equivalent is required, that might be handier than 43432 sq.ft!
Selected response from:

David Goward
France
Grading comment
David, you're a star. Thanks for your very practical answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +64035 m²
David Goward
4 +4are and centiare
Kate Hudson
4 +340a 35 ca
Grzegorz Kurek


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
are and centiare


Explanation:
These are parts of a hectare

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miranda Joubioux
5 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Odette Grille
8 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Tony M
17 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
3 hrs
  -> Thanks - better late than never!!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
40a 35 ca


Explanation:
where a = are = 100 sq.m
ca = centi-are = 1/100 are = 1 sq.m

Grzegorz Kurek
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miranda Joubioux
4 mins
  -> thx :)

agree  Tony M
17 mins
  -> thx :)

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
3 hrs
  -> thx :)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
4035 m²


Explanation:
40 ares and 35 centiares
= 4035 square metres

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-02-13 11:39:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Incidentally, I've just discovered while messing about on http://www.onlineconversion.com, in response to Conor's agreement below, that 4035 sq.m is very, very slightly less than one acre (0.997). If an Imperial equivalent is required, that might be handier than 43432 sq.ft!

David Goward
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 113
Grading comment
David, you're a star. Thanks for your very practical answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miranda Joubioux
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Miranda.

agree  Francis MARC
13 mins
  -> Thanks, Francis.

agree  Tony M: That's the way I woudl write it in EN
15 mins
  -> Yes, in my experience, "ares" don't mean a lot in the English-speaking world.

agree  xxxBourth: Ares do so mean a lot in the ESW - at least twice as much as ises.
1 hr
  -> :-) But does a centare equal at least 200 ises?

agree  Conor McAuley: Might also include a sq ft conversion, depending on the audience /// ah, not to me now, the only unit of area I understand is football fields, the Sky News unit of area! (I challenge you to work that one out!)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Conor. That's 43432 sq. ft to you, sir!/As football pitches are about 100x60 m = 6000 sq.m, I'd say about two-thirds ;-)

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Vicky.