KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

V.R.D.

English translation: Roads and Utility Services / External Works


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:V.R.D. / Voirie et Réseaux Divers
English translation:Roads and Utility Services / External Works
Entered by: Emanuela Galdelli

12:19 Feb 14, 2007
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: V.R.D.
in the context of a restoration project - castle in France
Roberta Faulhaber
Roads and Utility Services / External Works
Explanation:
see :

http://acronyms.thefreedictionary.com/VRD


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-02-14 12:29:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also Roads and Utilities

(source: World Bank

http://extsearch.worldbank.org/servlet/SiteSearchServlet?q=W... )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-02-14 12:32:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


http://developpementdurable.documentation.equipement.gouv.fr...


Selected response from:

Emanuela Galdelli
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks for the useful links! as well as the translation
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Roads and Utility Services / External Works
Emanuela Galdelli
5roads and external networks
Grzegorz Kurek


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
roads and external networks


Explanation:
VRD = Voirie et réseaux divers.
Terme utilisé pour définir les travaux à exécuter à l'extérieur

Grzegorz Kurek
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 7

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
V.R.D. / Voirie et Réseaux Divers
Roads and Utility Services / External Works


Explanation:
see :

http://acronyms.thefreedictionary.com/VRD


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-02-14 12:29:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also Roads and Utilities

(source: World Bank

http://extsearch.worldbank.org/servlet/SiteSearchServlet?q=W... )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-02-14 12:32:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


http://developpementdurable.documentation.equipement.gouv.fr...




Emanuela Galdelli
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
Thanks for the useful links! as well as the translation
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks also for the links!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Goward: Also several examples in the archives.
43 mins
  -> thank you David