KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

accès gaine (WC renversé)

English translation: service duct access (reverse-trap WC)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:accès gaine (WC renversé)
English translation:service duct access (reverse-trap WC)
Entered by: N.M. Eklund

12:04 Feb 18, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Construction / Civil Engineering / Administrative
French term or phrase: accès gaine (WC renversé)
Hi,
I'm working on a sales agreement, but my limited construction terminology can't help me with the following sentence:

Eléments sanitaires -
WC: neufs au droit de salles d'eau accès gaine (WC renversés)

Please help!
thanks in advance
N.M. Eklund
France
service duct (reverse-trap WC)
Explanation:
http://www.th.kohler.com/general/glossary.html
Reverse-Trap Water Closet
A water closet having a siphonic trapway at the rear of the bowl, and integral flushing rim and jet. Minimum dimensions are 9" x 8" water spot, and 1 1/2" ball pass.
Selected response from:

Miranda Joubioux
Grading comment
I asked my clients for more information, and even they had no idea and told me to forget the sentence.
I think this would be the closest, for anyone searching in the future.
Thank you all for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4access duct (water closet inverted)
narasimha
3service duct (reverse-trap WC)
Miranda Joubioux
3duct acces, access by ductxxxBourth


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
access duct (water closet inverted)


Explanation:
Sanitary Components: So ,the above refers to the water connection to the water closet.

narasimha
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 146

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
duct acces, access by duct


Explanation:
However I really don't see what is going on. The text is telegraphic, and I don't know what they mean by "WC renversés". Sounds messy and unpleasant.

However, I wonder if this is a system where the toilet pans back onto a wall, behind which is a service duct containing the cisterns and providing access to pipes and cleaning eyes etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-02-18 14:49:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just wondering if by "WC renversé" they mean what I call "German toilets" or "short-drop toilets", where there is a shallow pan containing a shallow pool of water (great for inspecting your stools, and not enough to submerge odours), with the outlet towards the FRONT of the WC (presumably sweeping back underneath and to the wall, which is why the pan floor is high.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-02-18 14:55:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Germany and elsewhere in Europe it is not uncommon for the toilet bowl to allow feces to rest on a ledge before being washed away by the flush. The design of many German lavatory bowls is the reverse of that in most other western countries, with the sewer outlet towards the front of the bowl rather than at the rear.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Flush_toilet

Since it's very much a cultural exception in the ESW, I don't know if we have a recognized name for it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-02-18 15:05:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Poland Dispatch: The German Poo-Shelf Toilet
Next to the infamous Squat-hole toilets of Asia and southern France, the German Poo-Shelf Toilet [subsequently referred to as the GPST] is undoubtedly one of the least pleasant methods of waste removal - assuming you're like most folks and don't feel the need to get to know your waste. It finds itself here in western Poland because this region was once part of Germany until the Germans got all riled up and tried to take over the world. They're better now, but the legacy of their doody-tech remains.
The Poo-Shelf comes from a period in German history when Germans were less interested in world domination and apparently more interested in spending quality time with their feces. That, or they were prone to accidentally eating their wedding rings and needed a toilet that allowed them to conveniently rummage through their dung before dispatching it to the abyss. Those must have been fascinating times and I'm quite glad I wasn't born in them
[read the whole article for a good laugh at the expense of the Germans]
www.banterist.com/archivefiles/000212.html
www.banterist.com/.../images/germantoilet.jpg

It seems a number of people refer to them as German toilets (diversely qualified as "bad", "crazy"), like me.

www.randomgirl.com/germantoilet.jpg
photos.apocrita.info/.../images/DSCN0414.jpg
photos.apocrita.info/.../pages/DSCN0414.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-02-18 15:12:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Banterist article above goes on to explain why Germans have these toilets (health reasons) and what THEY call the different types: Hochspüler (theirs) and Tiefspüler (ours) or "high-flush" and "low-flush" types.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-02-18 15:15:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I like the following "observation deck" comment:
Vous avez le choix entre le WC allemand avec plate forme d’observation, l’américain surdimensionné, Il y aussi l’italien, le japonais, le turc ou l’indien. ...
www.rtl.fr/info/article.asp?dicid=482679 -

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gabrielle Bannard: GPSTs would come in handy every time your doctor asks you: "have you noted any changes in your child's feces?"
3 hrs
  -> If the German quoted on the site above is to be believed, that is precisely the point.

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
service duct (reverse-trap WC)


Explanation:
http://www.th.kohler.com/general/glossary.html
Reverse-Trap Water Closet
A water closet having a siphonic trapway at the rear of the bowl, and integral flushing rim and jet. Minimum dimensions are 9" x 8" water spot, and 1 1/2" ball pass.

Miranda Joubioux
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 258
Grading comment
I asked my clients for more information, and even they had no idea and told me to forget the sentence.
I think this would be the closest, for anyone searching in the future.
Thank you all for your help!