KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

enduit du chaînage

English translation: rendering of the reinforcing layer


08:44 Feb 20, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering / wall coverings
French term or phrase: enduit du chaînage
Hello morning stars,

I know that "chaînage" itself can be translated as "tying" or "clamping," do you have a translation for this term? I am tempted to say "tying/clamping plaster" but am not sure.

Here is the phrase: "Enduits : à pierre vue pour les deux bâtiments, recouvrement en enduit du chaînage," and to give you a bit of context, this is work being done on an old barn which was literally falling apart.

To tell you the truth, I'm not quite sure why they have chosen to use the term "à pierre vue;" I wonder if this is simply "pierre apparente" or does it have something to do with the clamping?

Thanks for you help!
Veronica Coquard
France
English translation:rendering of the reinforcing layer
Explanation:

Of course all that Bourth says is true. Far from me to disagree! In this context though it is a reinforced concrete layer made on the top of the existing walls to prevent movement and bind them together. The building will therefore end up a little higher than it was originally. As this is rather unsightly on an ancient wall , cement or maybe lime rendering - more old-fashioned looking, will hide the concrete.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2007-02-20 09:29:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to the 'grand dictionnaire' this is known as 'tying of walls' or 'wall ties' in English (as well as some of the terms mentioned by Bourth).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2007-02-20 09:39:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


I don't know what the English is for 'à pierre vue'. What it means is that the rendering is applied which only leaves the facings of the largest slightly protruding stones showing thereby protecting the wall from the weather. This is contrast to a finish where each stone is pointed and fully visible. The following link has a good description.

http://www.parc-naturel-chevreuse.fr/doc/architecture_19-27....
Selected response from:

Alain Pommet
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4mortar plastrering on peripheral tiesjacqueb
3 +1rendering of the reinforcing layerAlain Pommet
4recouvrement (en enduit) du chaînage périphériquexxxBourth
2lubricant/anti-rust compound/sealant/cement/rendering
Rebecca Parker - Into English Ltd.


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
lubricant/anti-rust compound/sealant/cement/rendering


Explanation:
My technical dictionary (goursau) seems to give lots of options for enduit - none specific to chainage...

I don't think chainage modifies enduit linguitically. I read it as saying the chainage périphérique has been coated with enduit. (possibly to stop it rusting?)

Sorry this is not much help but basically I don't think there is a specific product called enduit du chainage.

Example sentence(s):
  • enduit pour filetage, enduit de protection contre la corrosion
Rebecca Parker - Into English Ltd.
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recouvrement (en enduit) du chaînage périphérique


Explanation:
A chaînage périphérique is that strip, usually of brickwork, that circles a building, usually at floor level. Assuming, that is, that the building is not brickbuilt but rather mortar-filled flint, etc. The "chaînage" is so named because, traditionally, it masked an iron chain built into the masonry to hold everything together and prevent it collapsing outwards like a house of cards. These days it is steel reinforcing bars. They specify "périphérique" because you can also have "chaînage" around doors and windows and vertically at the corners.

Usually the brick course, or these days, projects slightly from the wall so that it also serves as an architectural feature and as a drip to throw water off the facade.

From my notes :

Chaînage Tieing system, "ring anchor" (German?), in the case of wall reinforcement for taking loading of hollow-core slab flooring, masonry reinforcement, tie concrete, ring beam [Scott]; stitch beam (linking floors to walls) [CEi,5/97p24], bond beam [MitchellS&F1,p.94], lacing course (strictly speaking, only in flint walls) [Mitchells1938]

Probably a lacing course in your case.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2007-02-20 09:15:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So your lacing course is being plastered over.

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rendering of the reinforcing layer


Explanation:

Of course all that Bourth says is true. Far from me to disagree! In this context though it is a reinforced concrete layer made on the top of the existing walls to prevent movement and bind them together. The building will therefore end up a little higher than it was originally. As this is rather unsightly on an ancient wall , cement or maybe lime rendering - more old-fashioned looking, will hide the concrete.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2007-02-20 09:29:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to the 'grand dictionnaire' this is known as 'tying of walls' or 'wall ties' in English (as well as some of the terms mentioned by Bourth).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2007-02-20 09:39:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


I don't know what the English is for 'à pierre vue'. What it means is that the rendering is applied which only leaves the facings of the largest slightly protruding stones showing thereby protecting the wall from the weather. This is contrast to a finish where each stone is pointed and fully visible. The following link has a good description.

http://www.parc-naturel-chevreuse.fr/doc/architecture_19-27....


    Reference: http://www.meda-corpus.net/libros/pdf_fiches/syria_eng/rehab...
Alain Pommet
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 141
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Yes, if this is not the original "chaînage", it will be something like this rather than a "lacing course" (which you will prob. only find in old buildings).
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mortar plastrering on peripheral ties


Explanation:
External wall treatments : pointed stone on both buildings, with mortar plastering of peripheral ties of the barn.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-02-20 16:11:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, should have read: " with mortar plastering of peripheral ties ON the barn".

jacqueb
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23