KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

D.O.

English translation: (assurance) dommages-ouvrage


09:16 Feb 20, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: D.O.


Part of a building contract, is probably obvious but has me puzzled. I'm trying to think of something sensible to go with "oeuvre"...

Any suggestions gratefully received.
Chris Collins
English translation:(assurance) dommages-ouvrage
Explanation:
= construction insurance.
Possibly?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-02-20 09:33:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Discussion on this term here: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/476856
Selected response from:

David Goward
France
Grading comment
This is what I used (with a note) but I'm not totally convinced...

Many thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4C.S.
Odette Grille
3dans oeuvrexxxBourth
2 +1(assurance) dommages-ouvrage
David Goward


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(assurance) dommages-ouvrage


Explanation:
= construction insurance.
Possibly?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-02-20 09:33:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Discussion on this term here: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/476856

David Goward
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 113
Grading comment
This is what I used (with a note) but I'm not totally convinced...

Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miranda Joubioux: I've just checked with an estate agent's. That's exactly what it is.
13 mins
  -> Thanks, Miranda.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dans oeuvre


Explanation:
Never encountered it, but it's in Dicobat:

DANS-OEUVRE loc. invar. (D.O.)
Qualifie une mesure prise à partir des nus intérieurs des murs. Opp. 'hors oeuvre' (H.O.), ou 'hors d'oeuvre'.
GB - inner measurement
Qualifie aussi un corps de bâtiment intégré à un bâtiment plus important : 'tour dan-oeuvre'
GB - built-in

The illustration shows various towers and turrets on a castle. Those towers/turrets whose walls are distinct from the walls of the building are "hors oeuvre", and those whose walls form part of the peripheral wall but which project above the roof line are "dans-oeuvre".

Can't see how it applies in your case though.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-02-20 09:34:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I see now though that the definition accompanying the illustration (which is under "oeuvre", not "dans-oeuvre" as defined above) gives D.O. as "inside the building". So maybe it's similar in your case to "mobilier et équipement spécifique lié au process", stuff inside the building, or "void stuff" if your a Doctor Who fan.

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks for the input, but it didn't seem to work in my context. Not enough turrets...


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
C.S.


Explanation:
Contract specifications

Odette Grille
Canada
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Goward: Care to expand??
2 hrs