KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

PSD

English translation: solar underfloor heating


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:PSD
English translation:solar underfloor heating
Entered by: David Goward

11:02 Feb 20, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering / wall coverings
French term or phrase: PSD
I just know this must be something obvious that I've been looking at for too long, so I'm giving you the two references in the text where I come across it.

First sentence: "La prise du niveau de référence sera effectuée au rez de chaussée pour concrétiser le type de PSD à mettre en place."

Second sentence: "largeur : 140 mm sur plancher chauffant, 200 mm sur plancher sans PSD"

Thanks in advance!
Veronica Coquard
France
solar-powered underfloor heating
Explanation:
Confidence level 5 for the definition (Plancher solaire direct)
Confidence level 1 for the translation


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-02-20 11:17:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Plenty of explanations of how it works on the Web, e.g. http://www.aquadesign.be/news/article-469.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-20 12:46:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As stated below, "-powered" is incorrect.
"Solar underfloor heating" then: http://www.solarunderfloorheating.co.uk/
Selected response from:

David Goward
France
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2solar-powered underfloor heating
David Goward
4direct solar floor
Helen Godfrey


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
direct solar floor


Explanation:
I think this is what you are looking for from Termium:

plancher solaire direct Source CORRECT, MASC

PSD Source CORRECT direct solar floor Source CORRECT

DSF Source CORRECT
CONT – PSD : abréviation de la technique de plancher solaire direct où la chaleur du soleil est captée par des capteurs puis envoyée dans une dalle chauffante. Une dalle chauffante est une dalle en maçonnerie (béton) intégrant les tuyaux pour le chauffage basse température. Le réseau de distribution d'un PSD est un système de canalisations répartissant la chaleur dans les dalles des différentes pièces en fonction des besoins. Source
CONT – Le «plancher solaire direct (PSD)» est une technique de chauffage solaire élaborée à l'École supérieure des ingénieurs de Marseille dans les années 70. [...] Le principe est simple : le fluide, réchauffé dans les capteurs solaires, circule directement (sans passer par un échangeur ou par un ballon de stockage) dans un plancher chauffant. Le plancher chauffant, qui n'est qu'une dalle en béton, joue la rôle de stockage de la chaleur. Son inertie permet de restituer en soirée l'énergie accumulée pendant la journée. [texte suivi d'une illustration] Source
CONT – A simple and economical method of producing heat and domestic hot water, the Direct Solar Floor (DSF) consists of three elements; solar collectors, which transform the sun's rays into heat, tiling in which the heat-bearing fluid circulates and a transfer unit which manages the house heating and the production of domestic hot water.

IngentaConnect Direct solar floor heating with incorporated back ...Describes the development of a direct solar floor heating system with incorporated back-up heat supply. The system requires little attention from the ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/els/01406701/1995/00000036/0... - Similar pages
MINIMIZING OF NEEDS 1.1 HEATING NEEDSFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
2.3 DIRECT SOLAR FLOOR. Some hot water solar collectors (flat collectors) supply with low temperature. hot water to a heating floor made of plastic tubes ...
www.learn.londonmet.ac.uk/student/resources/doc/ecb_ch5.pdf - Similar pages

Good luck!


Helen Godfrey
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
solar-powered underfloor heating


Explanation:
Confidence level 5 for the definition (Plancher solaire direct)
Confidence level 1 for the translation


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-02-20 11:17:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Plenty of explanations of how it works on the Web, e.g. http://www.aquadesign.be/news/article-469.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-20 12:46:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As stated below, "-powered" is incorrect.
"Solar underfloor heating" then: http://www.solarunderfloorheating.co.uk/

David Goward
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 113
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Maybe not "powered" since no electricity is involved, just water heated by the sun.
1 hr
  -> True!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Vicky.