KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Cote (z)

English translation: Height relative to sea-level


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Cote (z)
English translation:Height relative to sea-level
Entered by: Rebecca Parker - Into English Ltd.

17:12 Mar 6, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / (Offshore) construction/architecture
French term or phrase: Cote (z)
In a student worksheet on offshore construction.

Is this altitude? There is a table with this heading and the entries are all possitive or negetive measurments in metres.

anther occurence:

Regrouper dans le tableau les différents éléments de la plate-forme séparant les éléments du pont (écrans et localisation), les éléments du jacket (tubes dans l'ordre des diamètres décroissants) ainsi que les écrans offerts par les accessoires.

En opposition, porter les différentes **cotes** significatives (modules, pont, niveaux...).
Rebecca Parker - Into English Ltd.
United Kingdom
Dimensions (z)
Explanation:
Not sure about the (z) bit, but this is generally the dimensions or measurements.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2007-03-07 09:15:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After seeing your comment above, I looked again and it looks like its simply the height above sea level (z)
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/6132143.html

However, I'm not sure that this is the meaning in all the contexts, it may still be dimensions for some others.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2007-03-07 10:20:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This may be what your looking for http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Above_mean_sea_level

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2007-03-07 11:34:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Last but not least.
The Dicobat entry may be useful, although Bourth always says that we should be careful about the English translations.
Cote de niveau : indication de hauteur d'un point, plancher, terrasse, marche, etc., par rapport à un neveau ou à un altitude désignée comme référence.
GB : elevation, height
Selected response from:

Miranda Joubioux
Grading comment
I went for height relative to sea-level in the end. A bit wordy but a safer bet than some of the technical terms according to my 'man in the field'.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3"Z-coordinate"
Frank Foley
4 +2Elevationasptech
4dimension
Tony M
4measurement(s)jacqueb
3sizeAlain Pommet
2 +1Dimensions (z)
Miranda Joubioux


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
size


Explanation:
Chiffre porté sur un dessin industriel ou d'architecture et donnant une dimension de l'objet représenté.

Sounds like it could be the size.

Alain Pommet
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 141

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Although that is indeed the meaning, in a formal technical context, one would be unlikely to use the word 'size' / Yup, always go with your instinct — it's probably right!
1 min
  -> Dimension is what I was going to put -should've stuck with it!

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"Z-coordinate"


Explanation:
As Tony says, it's the z-axis value (the + and - values give it away, I reckon). Plenty of defs and hits in Google and Wiki.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2007-03-06 18:04:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ahem! I also found "elevation" for "cote (niveau)" in an engineering glossary, which again would fit the + and - values, I think.

Frank Foley
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: OK, now in the light of Asker's belated context, we can see it is being used slightly differently here...
5 mins

agree  David Goward: In a machine tool application, it would indeed be the z-axis value. Probably the same here too.
42 mins

agree  Nathalie Elson
2 hrs

agree  rousselures: "z coordinate A z coordinate is the third-dimensional coordinate in a volume pixel, or voxel. Together with x and y coordinates, the z coordinate defines a location in a three-dimensional space."
9 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
measurement(s)


Explanation:
"measurement(s)", as a synonym of the "dimension(s)" Tony suggested.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-03-07 01:05:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I meant as suggested by Tony and Miranda.

jacqueb
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Although that is indeed the meaning, and often a perfectly good synonym, in a formal technical context, one would be less likely to use the word 'measurement'
6 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cote (z)
dimension


Explanation:
Unlikely to be specifically 'altitude', but just 'dimension' in general

Your question is not very clear where (if anywhere) the 'z' comes in — it could be referring to a dimension in the 'z' plane, i.e. the third dimension in an x,y,z cartesian co-ordinate system.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2007-03-07 09:16:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, that DOES change everything!

I still maintain that 'altitude' would not be the right word; you can't really use that for a man-made structure like you can for a mountain. However, the dictionary definition of a 'spot height' [R + C] is much more applicable here — this is the height above (or below, if —ve) a certain datum level, which in this case appears to be sea-level.

However, in view of the fact that this is clearly a specialized use of the term, rather than the more general one we'd all been assuming, I think you would be wise to check through some careful research in the particular industry to see if there isn't some special way of expressing it here; that 'z' may well have been picked up from an EN original expression, so you'd do best to verify that.


Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1147

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dimensions (z)


Explanation:
Not sure about the (z) bit, but this is generally the dimensions or measurements.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2007-03-07 09:15:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After seeing your comment above, I looked again and it looks like its simply the height above sea level (z)
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/6132143.html

However, I'm not sure that this is the meaning in all the contexts, it may still be dimensions for some others.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2007-03-07 10:20:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This may be what your looking for http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Above_mean_sea_level

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2007-03-07 11:34:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Last but not least.
The Dicobat entry may be useful, although Bourth always says that we should be careful about the English translations.
Cote de niveau : indication de hauteur d'un point, plancher, terrasse, marche, etc., par rapport à un neveau ou à un altitude désignée comme référence.
GB : elevation, height

Miranda Joubioux
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 258
Grading comment
I went for height relative to sea-level in the end. A bit wordy but a safer bet than some of the technical terms according to my 'man in the field'.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Miranda. It's been a tricky little one hasn't it! Is there a technical word for height above sea level?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: New context makes this now seem a less likely solution
1 min
  -> Thanks

agree  Alain Pommet
9 mins
  -> Thanks

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Elevation


Explanation:
"Cote" can mean dimension in general, but the letter "z" indicates that in this case it is a level.

asptech
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Now that would indeed make a lot of sense; here's a def. from NS OED: "Altitude above sea level; height above ground level"
33 mins

agree  xxxBourth
19 hrs