KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

CPV (Contrôle Pression-Volume)

English translation: monitoring unit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:CPV (Contrôle Pression-Volume)
English translation:monitoring unit
Entered by: Rebecca Parker - Into English Ltd.

15:12 Mar 9, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Pre-building work testing
French term or phrase: CPV (Contrôle Pression-Volume)
In a 'Cahier des Clauses Technicques' written for a building contactor, the phrase is used in the following way:

L'Entrpreneur soumet à XXXX pour approbabtion le mode d'exécution du forage, le type de **CPV (Contrôle Pression-Volume)**, le type de sonde et le mode d'introcuction....

I haven't found a specific translation and was thinking of going with 'PVC (Pressure-Volume Checking device)' although this sounds a bit clunky.

Help appreciated :)
Rebecca Parker - Into English Ltd.
United Kingdom
monitoring unit
Explanation:
Assuming this is in relation to Ménard pressuremeter testing.

MENARD. Contrôleur Pression Volume (CPV) avec tubulures et sonde. tricellulaire permettant la réalisation d'essais. pressiométriques suivant la norme NF ...
www.apageo.com/pdf/PlaquettePressioGeoSPADRV2004FR.pdf

the Menard limit pressure. once the volume and pressure. calibrations have been performed to. allow data reduction. The monitoring Unit (PVC) and ...
www.apageo.com/pdf/PlaquettePressioGeoSPADRV2005GB.pdf

This test is performed with a cylindrical probe placed at the desired depth in a borehole. The Menard type pressuremeter requires pre-drilling of the borehole; the self-boring type pressuremeter advances the hole itself, thus reducing soil
disturbance. The Menard probe contains three flexible rubber membranes (see Figure 12). The middle membrane provides measurements, while the outer two are guard cells. to reduce the influence of end effects on the measurements. When in place, the guard cell membranes are inflated by pressurized gas while the middle membrane is inflated with water by means of pressurized gas. The pressure in all the cells is incremented and decremented by the same amount. The measured volume change of the middle membrane is plotted against applied pressure. Tests shall be
performed in accordance with ASTM D 4719.
http://www.dot.state.fl.us/Structures/Manuals/sfh2000.pdf
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1monitoring unitxxxBourth
2the pressure and volume testing method to be used / employed
Conor McAuley


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
the pressure and volume testing method to be used / employed


Explanation:
I would forget about the abbreviation - the French love acronyms and the term may not be abbreviated in English.

Conor McAuley
France
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
monitoring unit


Explanation:
Assuming this is in relation to Ménard pressuremeter testing.

MENARD. Contrôleur Pression Volume (CPV) avec tubulures et sonde. tricellulaire permettant la réalisation d'essais. pressiométriques suivant la norme NF ...
www.apageo.com/pdf/PlaquettePressioGeoSPADRV2004FR.pdf

the Menard limit pressure. once the volume and pressure. calibrations have been performed to. allow data reduction. The monitoring Unit (PVC) and ...
www.apageo.com/pdf/PlaquettePressioGeoSPADRV2005GB.pdf

This test is performed with a cylindrical probe placed at the desired depth in a borehole. The Menard type pressuremeter requires pre-drilling of the borehole; the self-boring type pressuremeter advances the hole itself, thus reducing soil
disturbance. The Menard probe contains three flexible rubber membranes (see Figure 12). The middle membrane provides measurements, while the outer two are guard cells. to reduce the influence of end effects on the measurements. When in place, the guard cell membranes are inflated by pressurized gas while the middle membrane is inflated with water by means of pressurized gas. The pressure in all the cells is incremented and decremented by the same amount. The measured volume change of the middle membrane is plotted against applied pressure. Tests shall be
performed in accordance with ASTM D 4719.
http://www.dot.state.fl.us/Structures/Manuals/sfh2000.pdf


xxxBourth
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135
Grading comment
Thanks for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jacqueb: Note: as accronyms go, "PVC" is already taken in this field.
18 hrs