KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

la pression de fluage

English translation: the creep pressure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:la pression de fluage
English translation:the creep pressure
Entered by: Rebecca Parker - Into English Ltd.

15:23 Mar 9, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Pre-building work testing
French term or phrase: la pression de fluage
In a 'Cahier des Clauses Techniques', the term is used in the following sentence:
Section Heading= Reconnaissance par essais pressiométriques

(...) dans le cas de terrains raides (marne, craie, roches altérées), la pression d'essai maximale autorisée par l'appareil doit être suffisament élevée pour dépasser sensiblement **la pression de fluage**

For fluage my dictionaries give creep or flow.
Rebecca Parker - Into English Ltd.
United Kingdom
the creep pressure
Explanation:
Routledge Tech Dict.

fluage CONSTR creep

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-03-09 15:38:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.fr/search?hl=fr&q="creep pressure"&meta=

Seems to be ok as a term - relevant hits.

Selected response from:

Conor McAuley
France
Grading comment
Thanks for the help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2the creep pressure
Conor McAuley
4creep under compression
Johannes Gleim


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the creep pressure


Explanation:
Routledge Tech Dict.

fluage CONSTR creep

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-03-09 15:38:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.fr/search?hl=fr&q="creep pressure"&meta=

Seems to be ok as a term - relevant hits.



Conor McAuley
France
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks for the help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Sounds right to me.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Alex!

agree  jacqueb: "creep pressure" is correct
21 hrs
  -> Thanks Jacques!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
creep under compression


Explanation:
creep ; deformation ; clay ; swelling ; bentonite ;
Fluage ; Déformation ; Argile ; Gonflement ; Bentonite ;
http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=14758122

Implantation d'une installation de fluage sous pression interne de longue durée en cellule K6 du LECI Long term under internal pressure creep test device in K6 LECI hot cell
http://www-ist.cea.fr/publicea/exl-php/00000029923-implantat...

We are therefore led to conclude that, while asperity creep under compression contributes significantly to the time- and velocity-dependent friction forces, it is not the whole story.
http://www.iop.org/EJ/article/0295-5075/41/6/617/node4.html

Johannes Gleim
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 137