KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

régalé

English translation: spread


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:régalé
English translation:spread
Entered by: Rebecca Parker - Into English Ltd.

13:09 Mar 12, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Pre-building work testing
French term or phrase: régalé
From a 'Cahier des clauses techniques'. This is the context:

Exécution des remblais

Les remblais sont **régalés** et exécutés par couches légèrement convexes sur lesquelles les engins de terrassement et de transport afffectés à leur exécution circulent de manière à exercer sur elles une compression aussi uniformément répartie que possible.
Rebecca Parker - Into English Ltd.
United Kingdom
turn it round
Explanation:
The fill is not levelled, as such, but spread to make it level. A subtle distinction, I know. Presumably it is dumped by truck or some such first.

régaler - Etaler un matériau en couche uniforme sur une surface déterminé
[Dico-TP, by the same people as Dicobat]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-03-12 17:14:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also:
régalage - Action consistant à étaler un matériau déversé en vrac en une couche uniforme ou à répandre directement, en épaisseur régulière, un matériau de chaussée traité ou non.
Le matériau ainsi répandu sur une surface ou dans un encaissement est régalé au moyen d'un engin approprié (décapeuse ou bouteur).
[Dicobat]

The key words here are "déversé en vrac" : it has to be spread before it can be levelled. Levelling only applies to something that has been spread beforehand or is being spread simultaneously. It would also involve a "niveleuse" (grader) in preference to a scraper or bulldozer which will only approximate levelling.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-03-12 17:17:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, an explanation of "turn it round" : it depends how you translate "remblai", which can be the fill used to make something, or the thing made with that fill, such as a road or an embankment. If you translate "remblai" as "embankment", say, then it is not spread (though it could be levelled, supposing it preexisted), and you would have to introduce the notion of the fill (of which the embankment is made) being spread (then levelled - though actually it is NOT levelled since it is convex - to allow water to run off, presumably).
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks for the help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1turn it roundxxxBourth
4evened upjean-jacques alexandre
4well setlled with embanking.
Catherine CHAUVIN
4gradedjacqueb
3screenedxxxCMJ_Trans
2 +1levelled out
cjohnstone


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
levelled out


Explanation:
would think! :)

cjohnstone
France
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angie Garbarino: Yes to level out
2 hrs
  -> merci

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
screened


Explanation:
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Farah-Ring Road (70 km) – Screening and crushing ... to 43): The embankment, sub-base and base course. works continue Road crews placed 5 km of DBST. ...
www.usaid.gov/locations/asia_near_east/afghanistan/weeklyre...

In fact, on railways, a "régaleuse de ballast" is a ballast screening machine, so I suspect that this is the term you need here, even if it is roadworks


xxxCMJ_Trans
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
graded


Explanation:
as in "to grade a platform level (or with a slope)".

jacqueb
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
turn it round


Explanation:
The fill is not levelled, as such, but spread to make it level. A subtle distinction, I know. Presumably it is dumped by truck or some such first.

régaler - Etaler un matériau en couche uniforme sur une surface déterminé
[Dico-TP, by the same people as Dicobat]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-03-12 17:14:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also:
régalage - Action consistant à étaler un matériau déversé en vrac en une couche uniforme ou à répandre directement, en épaisseur régulière, un matériau de chaussée traité ou non.
Le matériau ainsi répandu sur une surface ou dans un encaissement est régalé au moyen d'un engin approprié (décapeuse ou bouteur).
[Dicobat]

The key words here are "déversé en vrac" : it has to be spread before it can be levelled. Levelling only applies to something that has been spread beforehand or is being spread simultaneously. It would also involve a "niveleuse" (grader) in preference to a scraper or bulldozer which will only approximate levelling.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-03-12 17:17:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, an explanation of "turn it round" : it depends how you translate "remblai", which can be the fill used to make something, or the thing made with that fill, such as a road or an embankment. If you translate "remblai" as "embankment", say, then it is not spread (though it could be levelled, supposing it preexisted), and you would have to introduce the notion of the fill (of which the embankment is made) being spread (then levelled - though actually it is NOT levelled since it is convex - to allow water to run off, presumably).

xxxBourth
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135
Grading comment
Thanks for the help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miranda Joubioux: that it depends on how you translate "remblai". If an embankment, then spread and crowned.
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
evened up


Explanation:
action of leveling the ground to correct grade

jean-jacques alexandre
France
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
well setlled with embanking.


Explanation:
Avant de déposer la surface définitive du macadam, la base doit être suffisamment tassée avec un remblai dense et bien réparti. Le rouleau compresseur doit ensuite bien affiner la surface et la planifier. Ensuite, vient la phase du groudronnage premier et des finitions.

Catherine CHAUVIN
France
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11