KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

semelles isolées

English translation: individual footing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:semelle isolée
English translation:individual footing
Entered by: Miranda Joubioux

14:55 Mar 15, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: semelles isolées
Some kind of foundation to be used in the construction of a villa - any help?
Kevin Flanagan
individual footings
Explanation:
Without any further context, I'd take a guess at this.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2007-03-15 15:52:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It now definitely sounds like "individual footings" and "continuous footings"
Selected response from:

Miranda Joubioux
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +4individual footings
Miranda Joubioux
4NFGxxxBourth


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +4
individual footings


Explanation:
Without any further context, I'd take a guess at this.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2007-03-15 15:52:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It now definitely sounds like "individual footings" and "continuous footings"

Miranda Joubioux
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 258
Notes to answerer
Asker: (Hope I'm putting this in the right place) Sounds very promising - can't say I've got much context, except what appears alongside it in the schedule of work, which I'll paste in here in case it helps clarify ... FOUILLES POUR SEMELLES FILANTES FOUILLES POUR SEMELLES ISOLEES SEMELLES BETON N° 0 pour propreté BETON N° 1 pour redans BETON N° 3 ACIERS N° 12 COFFRAGE N°1 pour redans Don't know what the 'filantes' kind are either, but perhaps the distinction provides helpful context? Many thanks.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: I would say yes, individual, and the other one is like 'running footings', i.e. under a stretch of wall, instead of a single pillar
13 mins
  -> Thanks Tony

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr
  -> Thanks Vicky

agree  A Boukheit
16 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  asptech
1 day23 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
NFG


Explanation:
Individual footing; isolated or pad footing [Chudley,vol2,p16-18; CW,19.5.93 p25]

The other is a strip footing, which does not involve running naked in the Bois de Boulogne.

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135