KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

remaniement

English translation: disturbed


19:14 Mar 15, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Foundations
French term or phrase: remaniement
Still on this soil survey document:

Now talking about frottement latéral unitaire limite (qs)

Les remblais (couche 1) sont neutralisés eu égard au remaniement du sol en surface.

Obviously the "eu" is a typo, but it makes it hard to understand what they're getting at. I've taken it to mean "The backfill (layer 1) is neutralized due to the soil at the surface having been worked". Is that the right idea, do you think? Using a'l'égard seems odd in that context....

Many thanks
Claire Cox
United Kingdom
English translation:disturbed
Explanation:
That's the usual word in this context for "remanié". The word "neutralized" is not especially clear (in French either), but I take it they mean that since the surface layer has been disturbed it is not as dense as it would normally be and will therefore provide no skin friction (frottement latéral : Skin friction [Craig,p333], shaft friction [Atkinson,p310], lateral friction, side friction [Web]) to help support the pile. It doesn't mean that the surface layer (beware too, "remblais" in this context often means "made ground", i.e. material placed by man, be it sound soil or rubble, landfill material, etc., which has obviously not had time to consolidate and exert its potential force on any piles driven into it) is "neutralized" but that its EFFECT is neutralized. Which for calculation purposes, of course, amounts to "neutralization" of the soil itself.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone; it was the meaning of the whole sentence I was struggling with, so though the expression "eu égard" didn't help, I really appreciate Alex's explanation of the rest. All is now crystal clear!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2in view ofJock
4disturbedxxxBourth
4reworking of the soil
French2English


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sentence
reworking of the soil


Explanation:
I was just about to say exactly what Richard Benham has said about 'eu egard a'.... but now that point has been addressed I just wanted to suggest 'reworking' for 'remaniement'. This is backed up by the GDT under 'geologie'. Hope this helps. Good luck!

French2English
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sentence
disturbed


Explanation:
That's the usual word in this context for "remanié". The word "neutralized" is not especially clear (in French either), but I take it they mean that since the surface layer has been disturbed it is not as dense as it would normally be and will therefore provide no skin friction (frottement latéral : Skin friction [Craig,p333], shaft friction [Atkinson,p310], lateral friction, side friction [Web]) to help support the pile. It doesn't mean that the surface layer (beware too, "remblais" in this context often means "made ground", i.e. material placed by man, be it sound soil or rubble, landfill material, etc., which has obviously not had time to consolidate and exert its potential force on any piles driven into it) is "neutralized" but that its EFFECT is neutralized. Which for calculation purposes, of course, amounts to "neutralization" of the soil itself.

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone; it was the meaning of the whole sentence I was struggling with, so though the expression "eu égard" didn't help, I really appreciate Alex's explanation of the rest. All is now crystal clear!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sentence
in view of


Explanation:
This is the meaning of "eu égard à"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-03-16 07:40:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think Richard is right; it is not euphonious nor is it widely used.

Jock
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rousselures
59 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Alice Saunders
17 hrs
  -> Thanks Alice.