KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

bilans surfaciques

English translation: total floor area


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:bilans surfaciques
English translation:total floor area
Entered by: Miranda Joubioux

14:04 Mar 19, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: bilans surfaciques
Cet avant-projet est constitué d’un plan d’implantation, de plans de niveau avec bilans surfaciques, et de perspectives pour apprécier la volumétrie de l’habitation ; il est accompagné d’une étude chiffrée estimative.

Would I be right in saying that "bilans surfaciques" are the equivalent of "floor plans"?
Miranda Joubioux
surface area totals
Explanation:
It's more specific than floor plans. It's all about how much "SHON" etc there is in a building, which can become very important for taxation reasons etc (not to mention whether you have as much room as you're paying for).
Selected response from:

Eutychus
Grading comment
Thank you for making this clear.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2surface area totals
Eutychus
5floor-space schedule
Robin Levey


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
surface area totals


Explanation:
It's more specific than floor plans. It's all about how much "SHON" etc there is in a building, which can become very important for taxation reasons etc (not to mention whether you have as much room as you're paying for).

Eutychus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 130
Grading comment
Thank you for making this clear.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: total floor area (per floor). Who knows if they break each floor area into rental space, common premises, technical areas, etc.
6 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
49 mins

neutral  Robin Levey: It's not just 'totals' - it gives a breakdown per room or per type of use, etc.
1 hr
  -> I agree that the breakdown is included but I think this is implicit in the phrase. I suppose you could say "breakdown and totals" but it sounds a bit unwieldy. "Surface area summary table" otherwise.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
floor-space schedule


Explanation:
This must be right - it's in Proz! :)

Flächenbilanz - (floor) space calculation/schedule (alemán al ...- [
Translate this page ](KudoZ) alemán al inglés translation of Flächenbilanz: (floor) space calculation/schedule [Construcción / Ingeniería civil (Técnico/Ingeniería)].
esl.proz.com/kudoz/1752946 - 22k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 177