KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

plan de béton armé

English translation: reinforced concrete drawings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:plan de béton armé
English translation:reinforced concrete drawings
Entered by: Miranda Joubioux

15:02 Mar 19, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: plan de béton armé
Title
Plan de béton armé et étude du sol.

followed by
Une fois les plans d’exécution validés, ils sont transmis à un bureau d’étude béton armé, qui calculera toute la structure béton armé et le ferraillage métallique nécessaire à l’ouvrage. Si la construction est située dans une zone sismique, il en tient compte également dans le calcul d’un ferraillage adapté.

Is there a specific term for this or would it just be "reinforced concrete plan"?
Miranda Joubioux
rc drawings
Explanation:
"Drawings" would be preferable, in British English at any rate, in my experience.

drawings - The main working documents used on site: plans, sections, and elevations - on a large project there are hundreds, grouped in sets. Small-scale drawings (such as floor plans) show the layout for setting-out, large-scale ones show details. ...
[Scott/Penguin Dict. of Bldg]

Note the distinction in the def. between "drawing" and "plan".
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Yes, drawings is better than plans.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4reinforced concrete plans
Eutychus
4 +3rc drawingsxxxBourth
3 -1fortified concreteKathy Fairlamb


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
reinforced concrete plans


Explanation:
Google seems to recommend the plural form :)

Eutychus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 130

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1045
1 min

agree  juliebarba: I don't see a reason for it to be plural though \ that means nothing whatsover: it could be 2000 hits for 'plans' as a single word in any old context.
3 mins
  -> 10 gHits including weird ones for the sing. as opposed to over 2000 for the plural seems reason enough to me. On reflection, I think we do talk about "plans" in the plural more readily than in the singular...

agree  Assimina Vavoula
22 mins

agree  Robin Levey: Plural - these things always run to several sheets.
1 hr

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
fortified concrete


Explanation:
I'm not an expert in the field but this phrase springs to mind. Could "plan" possible mean surface as in "plan de travail" rather than "plan d'étude"?

Good luck!

Kathy Fairlamb
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  juliebarba: Not in this case for the surface: Une fois les *plans d’exécution* validés, ils sont transmis à un bureau d’étude béton armé - clearly the paper type
1 min

disagree  xxxBourth: Don't want to discourage you, but it's definitely "reinforced concrete", which means it contains steel reinforcing bars or fibres.
3 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rc drawings


Explanation:
"Drawings" would be preferable, in British English at any rate, in my experience.

drawings - The main working documents used on site: plans, sections, and elevations - on a large project there are hundreds, grouped in sets. Small-scale drawings (such as floor plans) show the layout for setting-out, large-scale ones show details. ...
[Scott/Penguin Dict. of Bldg]

Note the distinction in the def. between "drawing" and "plan".

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135
Grading comment
Yes, drawings is better than plans.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eutychus: better still - I note the plural form outnumbers the singular form here too.
11 mins

agree  Nathalie Elson: I agree "drawings" is better than plans
1 hr

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): juliebarba