KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

attente

English translation: starter bar ; starter bar system/unit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:attente
English translation:starter bar ; starter bar system/unit
Entered by: Rebecca Parker - Into English Ltd.

16:19 Mar 19, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / criteria for concreting
French term or phrase: attente
Hi, this is from a cahier des clauses techniques.

Context: the text is talking about different aspects of concreting and immediately before the section transcribed below, it has been talking about the casting of manipulation handles and fastenings directly into concrete parts so they can be lifted and transported elsewhere.

This is the entire paragraph which uses the term attente:

Boîte d’attente

Pour les armatures en attente repliées (et devant être redressées) dont le diamètre est supérieur à 12 mm, il est utilisé des dispositifs d’attente ayant été acceptés par XXXX ou bénéficiant de la marque AFCAB.

I found 'continuity box' for boîte d’attente but I'm struggling with how to use this for the other instances of attente.
Rebecca Parker - Into English Ltd.
United Kingdom
starter bar ; starter bar system/unit
Explanation:
I'm sure you've seen those rusty steel bars protruding from unfinished concrete on a construction site. An "attente" or "armature en attente" is a rebar (reinforcement bar) protruding from one piece of concrete while "awaiting" placement of next piece of concrete. More rebars are attached to them before the new concrete is place to provide continuity in the reinforcement, which is particularly important at such construction joints where the old and new concrete may not be bonded as effectively as any part of each of the old and new concretes.

Your "dispositif d'attente" has to be continuity strip or some other continuity system/unit, possibly threaded couplings, swaged couplings and so on.

Ancon’s starter bar system comprises a female section, consisting of a threaded bar, coupler and nail plate, and a male section which consists of a bar ...
www.ancon.co.uk/products3.asp?ID=57

Halfen starter bars offer both starter bars and starter bar accessories. Our range of starter bars is listed in the starter bar product lists, ...
www.halfen-fixings.co.uk/ -

Starter bar units or continuity strips
Description: Starter bar units, or continity strips, are used as an efficient means of maintaining continuity across structural joints in concrete.
Pre-bent high tensile bars are contained in a galvanised housing that is fixed to the formwork. After the concrete is poured and the formwork removed, the lid of the casing is removed to expose the bars. These are straightened and can be lapped to the reinforcement for the subsequent concrete pour.
This type of unit is covered by CARES Technical Approval assessment. Further information may be found in Ancillary products for reinforced concrete construction, Part 8 of The CARES Guide to Reinforcing Steels series, which is available from UK CARES
http://www.concrete.org.uk/fingertips_nuggets.asp?submenu=te...
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4starter bar ; starter bar system/unitxxxBourth
3for info
juliebarba
3ready for use
Eutychus


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
en attente
ready for use


Explanation:
I am in the middle of some CCTP myself. "Roughed-in" seems to work for power supplies and drainage etc but here the idea is more of being ready for the next contractor / part of the work.

Eutychus
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 130
Notes to answerer
Asker: ok - that's definitely a tack worth investigating, I hadn't come across that


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
for info


Explanation:
seems that you're on the right track with your own suggestion of 'continuity'

armature en attente
armature - n.f.
[Div.] Ensemble d'elements incorpore dans un materiau pour le renforcer ou pour augmenter sa resistance. V. ill. Armatures d'une poutre en beton arme, Terre armee.

[B.A.P.] Barre, fil ou cable d'acier place dans le beton qui devient alors arme ou precontraint. V. ill. Armatures d'une poutre en beton arme.

[Rev.] [Vitr.] Toile, fibres ou reseau de fils metalliques assurant la solidite d'un produit en feuille.

[Serr.] Ensemble des elements metalliques constituant la structure d'une verriere.

en attente -
[B.A.P.] Longueur d'armature hors du beton destinee a permettre la continuite avec d'autres armatures par recouvrement lors de la reprise de betonnage. Syn. Armature de liaison. V. ill. Attentes (boite d').

http://www.editions-eyrolles.com/Dico-BTP/definition.html?id...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-03-19 16:35:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Boite d'attente
Le STABOX® est une boîte dans laquelle sont repliées des armatures en attente de 6 à 12 mm
http://www.plakabeton.com/stabox.htm

STABOX® casing
STABOXâcasing is a box in which reinforcement bars with diameters from 6 to 12 mm are
http://www.plakabeton.com/staboxuk.htm

not sure about the English on the link above!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2007-03-19 16:44:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think this is in the gloss actually as continuity strip....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2007-03-19 16:52:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Introduction
The concept of reinforcement continuity strip has been in widespread use throughout Europe for over 20 years, and repeatedly demonstrates itself to be a simple, time-saving and cost-effective method of maintaining reinforcement continuity across construction joints in concrete.
The system comprises special pre-bent reinforcement housed in a purpose-designed carrier casing - all of which is fabricated off-site in a factory controlled environment.
http://www.halfen.co.uk/products.asp?productID=5

juliebarba
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 45
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the links!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
starter bar ; starter bar system/unit


Explanation:
I'm sure you've seen those rusty steel bars protruding from unfinished concrete on a construction site. An "attente" or "armature en attente" is a rebar (reinforcement bar) protruding from one piece of concrete while "awaiting" placement of next piece of concrete. More rebars are attached to them before the new concrete is place to provide continuity in the reinforcement, which is particularly important at such construction joints where the old and new concrete may not be bonded as effectively as any part of each of the old and new concretes.

Your "dispositif d'attente" has to be continuity strip or some other continuity system/unit, possibly threaded couplings, swaged couplings and so on.

Ancon’s starter bar system comprises a female section, consisting of a threaded bar, coupler and nail plate, and a male section which consists of a bar ...
www.ancon.co.uk/products3.asp?ID=57

Halfen starter bars offer both starter bars and starter bar accessories. Our range of starter bars is listed in the starter bar product lists, ...
www.halfen-fixings.co.uk/ -

Starter bar units or continuity strips
Description: Starter bar units, or continity strips, are used as an efficient means of maintaining continuity across structural joints in concrete.
Pre-bent high tensile bars are contained in a galvanised housing that is fixed to the formwork. After the concrete is poured and the formwork removed, the lid of the casing is removed to expose the bars. These are straightened and can be lapped to the reinforcement for the subsequent concrete pour.
This type of unit is covered by CARES Technical Approval assessment. Further information may be found in Ancillary products for reinforced concrete construction, Part 8 of The CARES Guide to Reinforcing Steels series, which is available from UK CARES
http://www.concrete.org.uk/fingertips_nuggets.asp?submenu=te...


xxxBourth
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the great info Bourth!