KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

galerie technique

English translation: service duct


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:galerie technique
English translation:service duct
Entered by: Eutychus

20:55 Mar 20, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: galerie technique
is there something more usual than the obvious...?

thanks
Eutychus
one man's obvious is another man's ...
Explanation:
The term (or one of the several, depending on size) you want is "service duct", a man-accessible (not necessarily standing room, but a crawlspace) through which cables, pipes, etc. are run.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4one man's obvious is another man's ...xxxBourth
4utility corridor
Natalya Zelikova


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
utility corridor


Explanation:
May be this is the obvious...

Utility corridor

[Galerie technique]

A pipe in which two or more different utility services are installed with access for maintenance.
---
http://www.ceriu.qc.ca/en/glossaire_technique.asp?pageID=582



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-03-20 21:11:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

utilidor

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2007-03-20 21:31:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As far as I can see the term is the same even with GIS...

Finally information regarding water and sewer servicing would be integrated into the Municipal GIS to include utilidor and trucked service areas.
---
http://ess.nrcan.gc.ca/2002_2006/sci/pdf/85prs.pdf

Natalya Zelikova
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
Notes to answerer
Asker: already an improvement on my own thinking! But GIS seems to show more outdoor corridors than indoor-related "galerie" ...?

Asker: Thanks for the informative "utilidor" which seems a bit too American for my use here.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
one man's obvious is another man's ...


Explanation:
The term (or one of the several, depending on size) you want is "service duct", a man-accessible (not necessarily standing room, but a crawlspace) through which cables, pipes, etc. are run.

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks again Bourth, I'm going with this.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham: So you have to remain ducked in the duct?
18 mins

agree  rousselures: Also sometimes called a "technical duct"...
1 hr

agree  Nathalie Elson
10 hrs

agree  Miranda Joubioux
13 hrs