KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

carrelage

English translation: decorative inserts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:carrelage
English translation:decorative inserts
Entered by: xxxmediamatrix

21:46 Mar 20, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Windows
French term or phrase: carrelage
Hello,
From a list of options for casement and awning residential windows:
- verre teinté
- plusieurs modèles de manivelles
- **carrelage** aluminium intégré

What does "carrelage" have to do with windows here?
I can find references online to "carrelage aux fenêtres" and "carrelage dans les fenêtres"... one such site translated "carrelage" as "decorative inserts" but obviously that would not work here if they are of aluminum. Any ideas?
STEVEN DEWITT
Canada
decorative inserts
Explanation:
It's a grid made of alumiunium (or plastic) bars inserted between the two panes of double-glazing, to give an illusion of 'period' windows. 'carrelage' because it resembles glass tiling.
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
I choose this answer because the site where it appears is Canadian, as is my project. *Now* I understand -- many thanks to all for the explanations!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3muntin, grille, grid, dividersxxxBourth
5decorative inserts
Robin Levey
4 +1grills
Tom Bishop
4 +1panes
Jacqui Audouy
4(decorative) sections
narasimha
4"Leaded" lights
Jacqui Audouy


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
decorative inserts


Explanation:
It's a grid made of alumiunium (or plastic) bars inserted between the two panes of double-glazing, to give an illusion of 'period' windows. 'carrelage' because it resembles glass tiling.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 177
Grading comment
I choose this answer because the site where it appears is Canadian, as is my project. *Now* I understand -- many thanks to all for the explanations!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
panes


Explanation:
I think it must be when they give modern windows that old-fashioned look by dividing them into smaller panes with an alluminium insert so they LOOK small-paned but aren't really , therefore easier to make and clean. Called "diamond-paned" when diamond-shaped, but the ones in my house were squares or rectangles!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-03-20 21:55:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Now I've seen Julie's link my confidence has increased!

Jacqui Audouy
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juliebarba: yes, I keep changing my mind on which bit exactly is the carrelage! perhaps it should read carrelage AVEC aluminium intégré, therefore the carrelage is the actual panes...
14 mins
  -> Thanhs Julie

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grills


Explanation:
integrated aluminium grills
See page 4 of the references.


    Reference: http://www.t-rio.com/documents/hung_windows_broch_fr.pdf
    Reference: http://www.t-rio.com/documents/hung_windows_broch_en.pdf
Tom Bishop
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jock
19 mins
  -> Merci Jock

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
muntin, grille, grid, dividers


Explanation:
Carrelage
Séparateur fixe ou amovible en PVC qui sert à simuler des lumières divisées
http://www.caldoors.com/glossaire.htm

Grille
A term referring to WINDOW PANE DIVIDERS or MUNTINS, usually a type of assembly which may be detached for cleaning.
Muntin
Applies to any short or light bar, either vertical or horizontal, used to separate glass in a sash into multiple lights. Also called a window pane divider or a GRILLE.
http://www.starlinewindows.com/newweb/starline-web/vinyl/glo...

APPLIED MUNTIN
A muntin in a glazed window that does not actually separate individual lights of glass. This muntin may be of a material different than the main frame- work of the window. The applied muntin may be attached to the glass with an adhesive or placed over the glass and held in place by the glazing bead

DIVIDED LIGHT
A pattern of muntin bars using horizontal and vertical members to form a "tic tac toe" design on a light of glass. Originally, these crossed muntins divided a single glazed light into smaller pieces (called true colonial). Insulated glass can have the muntin bars placed between the panes of glass (called INTERNAL MUNTINS) or attached as a GRID on the inner side of the structure, but not outside the insulated glass light itself (called external muntins). Divided light windows are sometimes referred to Colonial Lite, "Cut Up" windows or True Colonial.
http://www.nuair.com/Info/Glossary.html


xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: 'carrelage' from 'carreaux', 'panes', of course!
27 mins

agree  rousselures: That's it!
1 hr

agree  Simon Mountifield: Spot on. How's the weather in Greenland?
9 hrs
  -> High pressure, lots of water, sun never shines, wind after eating beans.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Leaded" lights


Explanation:
Eureka : Just remembered that in property descriptions in the UK these are called Leaded Lights, even though of course they no longer use lead.........

Jacqui Audouy
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(decorative) sections


Explanation:
Integraed alluminium sections in a variety of designs.

narasimha
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 146