KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

niveaux socle et étage type

English translation: podium and standard floor levels


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:niveaux socle et étage type
English translation:podium and standard floor levels
Entered by: Adam Deutsch

01:36 Mar 22, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Building construction
French term or phrase: niveaux socle et étage type
This is within the context of a description of a building project.

L’intégration dès le démarrage des modifications de programme (comme par exemple l’ajout de 2 niveaux socle et étage type) et des avenants aux contrats qui en résultaient, pour une enveloppe budgétaire finale de l’ordre de 60 millions d’euros de travaux supplémentaires.
Adam Deutsch
podium and standard floor levels
Explanation:
Many tower blocks sit atop a broader building of several storeys occupying the maximum legal groundspace on the parcel of land. This "base building" is the "podium".

podium, low block - A wide, low building, above which a tower block rises. It is often one or two storeys high and can cover an entire city site.
[Scott/Penguin Dict of Bldg]

In purely architectural terms, a "socle" is the "plinth" or "pediment" of a column, etc., so you can see where the word is coming from on the larger scale of an entire building. In English we are more imaginative and use a different word!
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Yes. This fits the context perfectly. Thanks for the explanation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4podium and standard floor levelsxxxBourth
4plinth level and floor type
narasimha


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plinth level and floor type


Explanation:
In many of the constructions, it is customary sometimes to have a dual plinth and the corresponding floors coming at different levels. This type of construction definitely involves additional cost of construction, particularly so when the plinth and floor alredy exists.

narasimha
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 146

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
podium and standard floor levels


Explanation:
Many tower blocks sit atop a broader building of several storeys occupying the maximum legal groundspace on the parcel of land. This "base building" is the "podium".

podium, low block - A wide, low building, above which a tower block rises. It is often one or two storeys high and can cover an entire city site.
[Scott/Penguin Dict of Bldg]

In purely architectural terms, a "socle" is the "plinth" or "pediment" of a column, etc., so you can see where the word is coming from on the larger scale of an entire building. In English we are more imaginative and use a different word!

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135
Grading comment
Yes. This fits the context perfectly. Thanks for the explanation.