KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

sur plage

English translation: deck-mounted


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sur plage
English translation:deck-mounted
Entered by: Helen Godfrey

13:06 Mar 22, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Sanitaryware
French term or phrase: sur plage
robinet avec fixation murale ou *sur plage*

I know this means the tap is mounted on the wash basin or surround as opposed to the wall, but I'm searching around for a good pithy way of saying it. Thanks in advance for your suggestions.
Eutychus
deck-mounted
Explanation:
This seems to be the most common expression. Please see below:
Bathroom Double Vanity - Home & Garden - By Lefroy Brooks ...Lefroy Brooks Vanities Single Hardwood Table with Twin Basins, Deck Mounted Taps, and Waste - XO8010/XO6000/XO3005/XO2205 ...
www.nextag.com/Lefroy-Brooks--2700400/bathroom-double-vanit... - 42k - Cached - Similar pages

Vanity Table - Home & Garden - By Lefroy Brooks - Compare Prices ...Lefroy Brooks Vanities Double Hardwood Table with Twin Basins, Deck Mounted Taps, ... Lefroy Brooks Vanities Double Iroko Hardwood Table with Twin XO ...
www.nextag.com/Lefroy-Brooks--2700400/vanity-table/brand-ht... - 45k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.nextag.com ]

Skull & Crossbone Faucets & Taps - Gothic & Rock Bathrooms ...... yet beautiful, hand cast skull and crossbones capstan heads designed to be fitted onto Barber Wilson Surface or Deck Mounted Taps/Faucets. ...
www.stepheneinhorn.co.uk/product_list.asp?p_subcategory=RG0... - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

Villeroy & Boch Aveo Sanitaryware - Walton BathroomsFOR WALL MOUNTED TAPS. FOR DECK MOUNTED TAPS. WITH BACK PANEL FOR TAPS ... FOR WALL MOUNTED TAPS. FOR DECK MOUNTED TAPS. WITH BACK PANEL FOR TAPS ...
www.waltonbathrooms.co.uk/viewlevel.aspx?manu=28&manuname=V... - 62k - Cached - Similar pages

UK online supplier of bath and basin taps,thermostatic ...Totti Deck Mounted Taps Quality brass construction contemporary bathroom crosshead basin deckset taps with pop up waste for low or high pressure systems. ...
www.livinghouse.co.uk/acatalog/Totti_Designer_Taps_and_Bras... - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

DIY Plumber: Installing Bath and Shower Taps | Bathroom DIY ...Deck-mounted taps for baths are installed essentially like sink taps. Access may be a little more difficult, and anyone drilling holes in a £1000 bath ...
www.diyplumber.com/Bath_Shower_Taps.php - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Helen Godfrey
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, I think this is just right here.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2top/surface mountedxxxBourth
4deck-mounted
Helen Godfrey
3on fixturejean-jacques alexandre


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
on fixture


Explanation:
just a way to start the balls rolling, as am sure there got to be an "official" translation

jean-jacques alexandre
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
top/surface mounted


Explanation:
But I'd like something else ...

Tap Hole (per hole)
For integrating top mounted tap sets. One hole required per set.
http://www.cargogranite.co.uk/features.php?p_id=

Located under the sink and connected to a surface mounted tap, the filters remove chlorine, impurities and odour-causing chemicals, trapping them in the ...
www.salamander-engineering.co.uk/Aquatalk/water_filters.htm...

agape bucatini
Beautiful wall hung white ceramic washbowl with mixer tap support, 37cm wide X 46.5cm deep X 29.5cm in height. Available with optional steel towel. rail. Bucatini is also available with a surface mounted tap option
www.giant.co.uk/buca1.html

Back nut
A nut that retains surface-mounted tap ware.
www.saiglobal.com/PDFTemp/Previews/OSH/AS/AS3000/3700/3718-...

Installing a top mounted faucet follows a similar process, with a couple of ...
www.doityourself.com/stry/installfaucet



xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135
Notes to answerer
Asker: surface mounted was my initial working approximation...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miranda Joubioux
24 mins

agree  jean-jacques alexandre: I knew there was an "official" one
19 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deck-mounted


Explanation:
This seems to be the most common expression. Please see below:
Bathroom Double Vanity - Home & Garden - By Lefroy Brooks ...Lefroy Brooks Vanities Single Hardwood Table with Twin Basins, Deck Mounted Taps, and Waste - XO8010/XO6000/XO3005/XO2205 ...
www.nextag.com/Lefroy-Brooks--2700400/bathroom-double-vanit... - 42k - Cached - Similar pages

Vanity Table - Home & Garden - By Lefroy Brooks - Compare Prices ...Lefroy Brooks Vanities Double Hardwood Table with Twin Basins, Deck Mounted Taps, ... Lefroy Brooks Vanities Double Iroko Hardwood Table with Twin XO ...
www.nextag.com/Lefroy-Brooks--2700400/vanity-table/brand-ht... - 45k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.nextag.com ]

Skull & Crossbone Faucets & Taps - Gothic & Rock Bathrooms ...... yet beautiful, hand cast skull and crossbones capstan heads designed to be fitted onto Barber Wilson Surface or Deck Mounted Taps/Faucets. ...
www.stepheneinhorn.co.uk/product_list.asp?p_subcategory=RG0... - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

Villeroy & Boch Aveo Sanitaryware - Walton BathroomsFOR WALL MOUNTED TAPS. FOR DECK MOUNTED TAPS. WITH BACK PANEL FOR TAPS ... FOR WALL MOUNTED TAPS. FOR DECK MOUNTED TAPS. WITH BACK PANEL FOR TAPS ...
www.waltonbathrooms.co.uk/viewlevel.aspx?manu=28&manuname=V... - 62k - Cached - Similar pages

UK online supplier of bath and basin taps,thermostatic ...Totti Deck Mounted Taps Quality brass construction contemporary bathroom crosshead basin deckset taps with pop up waste for low or high pressure systems. ...
www.livinghouse.co.uk/acatalog/Totti_Designer_Taps_and_Bras... - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

DIY Plumber: Installing Bath and Shower Taps | Bathroom DIY ...Deck-mounted taps for baths are installed essentially like sink taps. Access may be a little more difficult, and anyone drilling holes in a £1000 bath ...
www.diyplumber.com/Bath_Shower_Taps.php - 10k - Cached - Similar pages



Helen Godfrey
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, I think this is just right here.