KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

blocométrie

English translation: block size distribution


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:blocométrie
English translation:block size distribution
Entered by: Rebecca Parker - Into English Ltd.

17:35 Mar 22, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / methods of insitu testing for embankments
French term or phrase: blocométrie
The TT says "XXXXX peut également prescrire des essais in situ, faisant appel à des méthodes opératoires différentes de celles utilisées par l'Entrepreneur (**blocométrie**, perméabilité à l'eau, module d'élasticité)."

I found this French definition of blocométrie: http://www.editions-eyrolles.com/Dico-BTP/definition.html?id...
which likens it to 'granulométrie', but for larger particles. If 'granulométrie' is 'grain structure', could 'blocométrie' be 'rock structure'?
Rebecca Parker - Into English Ltd.
United Kingdom
block size distribution
Explanation:
Ref. termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Geological Research and Exploration
  – Geological Prospecting
  – Earthmoving
Domaine(s)
  – Recherches et prospections
géologiques
  – Prospection géologique
  – Terrassement
 
block size distribution
Source CORRECT

blocométrie Source CORRECT,
FÉM

CONT – Geological and
geometric modelling of the
discontinuity network of a
granite rock mass ... The quality
of the model can be checked by
a procedure of fictive boreholes
in a simulated volume. The
Simbloc (CGI) [Centre de
géologie de l'ingénieur] software
produces an analysis of
connectivity which provides the
block size distribution of the
rock mass and an index of
anisotropy of the positioning of
the circumscribed polyhedrons.
Subsequently, it is possible to
make useful forecasts for a more
closely targeted reconnaissance
of the architecture of the rock
mass thanks to new boreholes
conducted from the surface.
Source

DEF – Étude de la dimension
des matériaux de travaux
publics de grande taille. Source

CONT – Modélisation
géologique et géométrique du
réseau des discontinuités d'un
massif granitique reconnu par
forages carottés. [...] Une
procédure de sondages fictifs
dans un volume simulé contrôle
la qualité du modèle. Le logiciel
Simbloc (CGI) [Centre de
géologie de l'ingénieur] réalise
une analyse de connectivité qui
fournit la «blocométrie» du
massif et un indice d'anisotropie
de la disposition des polyèdres
délimités. Des prévisions utiles
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3block size distribution
Francis MARC
4mass distribution curveJock


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
block size distribution


Explanation:
Ref. termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Geological Research and Exploration
  – Geological Prospecting
  – Earthmoving
Domaine(s)
  – Recherches et prospections
géologiques
  – Prospection géologique
  – Terrassement
 
block size distribution
Source CORRECT

blocométrie Source CORRECT,
FÉM

CONT – Geological and
geometric modelling of the
discontinuity network of a
granite rock mass ... The quality
of the model can be checked by
a procedure of fictive boreholes
in a simulated volume. The
Simbloc (CGI) [Centre de
géologie de l'ingénieur] software
produces an analysis of
connectivity which provides the
block size distribution of the
rock mass and an index of
anisotropy of the positioning of
the circumscribed polyhedrons.
Subsequently, it is possible to
make useful forecasts for a more
closely targeted reconnaissance
of the architecture of the rock
mass thanks to new boreholes
conducted from the surface.
Source

DEF – Étude de la dimension
des matériaux de travaux
publics de grande taille. Source

CONT – Modélisation
géologique et géométrique du
réseau des discontinuités d'un
massif granitique reconnu par
forages carottés. [...] Une
procédure de sondages fictifs
dans un volume simulé contrôle
la qualité du modèle. Le logiciel
Simbloc (CGI) [Centre de
géologie de l'ingénieur] réalise
une analyse de connectivité qui
fournit la «blocométrie» du
massif et un indice d'anisotropie
de la disposition des polyèdres
délimités. Des prévisions utiles

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 190
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nathalie Elson
1 hr

agree  xxxBourth: My conclusion also. Also "boulder size distribution", poss. in specific contexts.
6 hrs

agree  Miranda Joubioux
1 day15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mass distribution curve


Explanation:
See link.


    Reference: http://rfgc.e-revues.com/article.jsp?articleId=7261
Jock
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7