KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Systeme d’etancheite liquide circulable

English translation: liquid/fluid-applied traffic-bearing waterproof membrane


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Systeme d’etancheite liquide circulable
English translation:liquid/fluid-applied traffic-bearing waterproof membrane
Entered by: French2English

20:40 Mar 25, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Concretes/mortars/standards
French term or phrase: Systeme d’etancheite liquide circulable
 CCT 40 'Systeme d’etancheite liquide circulable' – CEBTP.
 CCT 46 'Etancheite des planchers intermediaires et des murs interieurs' –
CETEN APAVE International.

The above bullet points are taken from a specification for certain types of mortar/coatings used in building works, and appear under the heading 'Agrements et essais officiels' - which suggests that they form part of some sort of standard - or have been tested for minimum requirements. I can see what the expression means, but have been unable to find references to it in English (if it has already been translated for a standard) or decide on the best translation for it if not...any suggestions would be appreciated.

(BTW the CCT stands for Cahiers des Clauses Techniques and CEBTP short for 'Centre Experimental de recherches et d'etudes du Batiment et des Travaux Publics').
French2English
United Kingdom
liquid/fluid-applied traffic-bearing waterproof membrane
Explanation:
circulable = normalement accessible aux piétons, à du matérile léger au mobilier de jardin, bacs à pantes, etc. (Dicobat - under étanchéité)
systèmes non-traditionnels - soit sous forme liquide (procédés dits SEL, systèmes d'étanchéité liquide), ou sous forem pâteuse à appliquer in situ, en plusieurs couches, à la raclette, au rouleau ou par projection

http://www.strongwall.com/STRONGFLOOR112AFINTRO.htm
http://www.4specs.com/s/07/07-1400.html
etc.
Selected response from:

Miranda Joubioux
Grading comment
It was very difficult to choose between these answers, because they all seemed accurate, but I chose this one in the end because it contained both the idea of 'waterproof' which I felt was necessary and some references. Thanks to all contributors.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4liquid/fluid-applied traffic-bearing waterproof membrane
Miranda Joubioux
3traffic(k)able/walk-on liquid roofing system/compound/membranexxxBourth
3Flexible waterproofing system/compound
narasimha


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Flexible waterproofing system/compound


Explanation:
Flexible means that the water proofing compound/material is free flowing and can take the contour of the roof where it is used.

narasimha
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 146

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
liquid/fluid-applied traffic-bearing waterproof membrane


Explanation:
circulable = normalement accessible aux piétons, à du matérile léger au mobilier de jardin, bacs à pantes, etc. (Dicobat - under étanchéité)
systèmes non-traditionnels - soit sous forme liquide (procédés dits SEL, systèmes d'étanchéité liquide), ou sous forem pâteuse à appliquer in situ, en plusieurs couches, à la raclette, au rouleau ou par projection

http://www.strongwall.com/STRONGFLOOR112AFINTRO.htm
http://www.4specs.com/s/07/07-1400.html
etc.

Miranda Joubioux
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 258
Grading comment
It was very difficult to choose between these answers, because they all seemed accurate, but I chose this one in the end because it contained both the idea of 'waterproof' which I felt was necessary and some references. Thanks to all contributors.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
traffic(k)able/walk-on liquid roofing system/compound/membrane


Explanation:
Reading between the lines ...

Système d'étanchéité = roofing system.
Apart from "watertightness", "étanchéité" refers to the plastics membranes, bitiminous compounds, and other materials placed on flat roofs to make them, well, waterproof. Some roofs are designed to be walked on regularly (patio type) or occasionally (access to plant penthouses, maintenance), and others are simply not supposed to be walked on at all.

And of course this is a liquid product that flows into place, levels itself, then dries hard enough to take foot traffic.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2007-03-26 10:46:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Entirely suitable for Jesus feet.

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135