KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

recouvrement entre lés

English translation: overlap between widths / pieces / strips, etc.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:recouvrement entre lés
English translation:overlap between widths / pieces / strips, etc.
Entered by: Tony M

19:24 Mar 26, 2007
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Concretes/mortars/adhesives
French term or phrase: recouvrement entre lés
The text below is taken from a specification (and instructions on how to use) a 'tissu pour renforcement de revetements a base de resines', otherwise known as 'armatures'. It is a 'tissu souple', of 'epaisseur faible'.

Someone (or ones) quite rightly pointed out in a previous question that these armatures were more likely for use in floor coverings - and yes, indeed they are - I have so many documents on the go I was getting my concretes 'mixed' with other substances! Anyway, I am fine with all the context below, except when I get to the very last line, where I lose the concept. As I understand it, these things are squares of thin fibreglass fabric which are used to reinforce certain types of epoxy resin flooring compounds - applied before they are dry. I can't think of any other translation of 'lés' than 'widths' (i.e. of this fabric)....but what does it mean when it says 'recouvrement entre lés'? And I am not at all sure about the meaning of 'recouvrement' here. At one point I thought it might mean 'overlap'... but, if it does, I am not sure why it would be a minimum of 10cm...

Can anyone throw some light on this for me?

■ Découper le tissu aux dimensions désirées.
■ Appliquer une première couche de résine (voir la notice technique correspondante).
■ Maroufler le tissu dans cette couche encore fraîche, puis le noyer complètement par une nouvelle application de résine. Renouveler cette opération sans attendre, si le composite doit comporter deux épaisseurs de tissu.
A titre indicatif, prévoir une consommation globale de résine de :
- 400 g/m2 environ, pour une épaisseur de tissu,
- 500 g/m2 environ, pour deux épaisseurs de tissu.
■ Après durcissement, poncer si nécessaire les éventuels bords de trame apparents, puis appliquer le revêtement de finition en respectant les délais de recouvrement indiqués dans les notices techniques correspondantes.
Nota
***Recouvrement entre lés*** : 10 cm minimum.
French2English
United Kingdom
overlap between widths / pieces, etc.
Explanation:
It's simply the fact that they must overlap by 10 cm.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-03-26 19:35:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In order to maitain integrity and strength across fabric joins, it is not unusual to specify quite a large overlap; you just need to see if it is in proportion to the actual width of these strips themselves.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-03-26 19:36:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, 'strips' might be the better translation for 'lés' here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-03-26 19:38:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In fact, it sounds a bit odd to say 'between' here in EN, I think I'd turn it round and say: 'Strips must overlap by a min. of 10 cm" or something along those lines.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2007-03-26 20:11:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I came across the exact-same expression with my roof insulation, though there the 'recouvrement mini.' was 20 cm!
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3overlap between widths / pieces, etc.
Tony M
3cover between panelsBusterK
1 -1lapse of time between coats (?)
Emma Paulay


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cover between panels


Explanation:
not sure of the english... It means that a width of at least 10 cm of one panel must cover the other one

BusterK
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
lapse of time between coats (?)


Explanation:
Absolutely wild guess on a subject about which I know nothing! My first reaction was to translate literally as overlap of strips, however, when I re-read DELAI de recouvrement I just got the idea that maybe the c shouldn't be there and they mean "m" for minutes ie the drying time between two applications....? Anyway, if it doesn't help and makes no sense, it might at least make you laugh!

Emma Paulay
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: I see where you get the idea from, but in that case, surely it would be 'délai mini.' and not 'recouvrement...' ? // It's great to "think outside the box"!
2 mins
  -> Possibly. I did say it was far-fetched!//Thank you!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
overlap between widths / pieces, etc.


Explanation:
It's simply the fact that they must overlap by 10 cm.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-03-26 19:35:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In order to maitain integrity and strength across fabric joins, it is not unusual to specify quite a large overlap; you just need to see if it is in proportion to the actual width of these strips themselves.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-03-26 19:36:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, 'strips' might be the better translation for 'lés' here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-03-26 19:38:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In fact, it sounds a bit odd to say 'between' here in EN, I think I'd turn it round and say: 'Strips must overlap by a min. of 10 cm" or something along those lines.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2007-03-26 20:11:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I came across the exact-same expression with my roof insulation, though there the 'recouvrement mini.' was 20 cm!

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1147
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jock
6 mins
  -> Merci, Jock !

agree  David Goward: Your last comment sounds VERY odd, though........ "merci, Jock!" !!!
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, David! (I know... but he said he's native FR, so...)

agree  BusterK
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Buster!