KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

en équerre

English translation: angle/coner valve/tap


06:28 Mar 27, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Sanitaryware
French term or phrase: en équerre
example: ROBINETS DE CHASSE EN ÉQUERRE / ENCASTRÉ

so I understand it to refer to the type of fixing. Bracket mounted? Angle mounted? ...?? all help welcome.
Eutychus
English translation:angle/coner valve/tap
Explanation:
Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Taps and Plumbing Accessories
  – Closing Devices and Nozzles
(Mechanical)
Domaine(s)
  – Robinetterie et accessoires
  – Obturateurs et buses (Mécanique)
 
angle valve Source CORRECT

corner valve Source CORRECT

robinet d'équerre Source
CORRECT, MASC

robinet à passage d'équerre
Source CORRECT, MASC

robinet à soupape d'équerre
Source PROPOSITION, VOIR FICHE, MASC

DEF – One which is set at the angle
of a pipe. It is either screwed or
flanged. Source

DEF – A manually operated valve
with its outlet opening oriented at
right angles to its inlet opening;
used for regulating the flow of a fluid
in a pipe. Source

DEF – ... a special type of globe
valve that ... is suitable for use on a
90° change of direction in the pipe.
Source

CONT – Les robinets peuvent être
droits, à deux ou trois voies ou à
passage d'équerre. [...] Les robinets
d'équerre qui comportent toujours un
about fileté briggs sont utilisés
comme robinet de départ liquide.
Source
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Thanks for your help
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4right-angle/flush flush buttonxxxBourth
4right-angle
Tony M
3elbow-shapedAlain Pommet
3angle/coner valve/tap
Francis MARC


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
angle/coner valve/tap


Explanation:
Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Taps and Plumbing Accessories
  – Closing Devices and Nozzles
(Mechanical)
Domaine(s)
  – Robinetterie et accessoires
  – Obturateurs et buses (Mécanique)
 
angle valve Source CORRECT

corner valve Source CORRECT

robinet d'équerre Source
CORRECT, MASC

robinet à passage d'équerre
Source CORRECT, MASC

robinet à soupape d'équerre
Source PROPOSITION, VOIR FICHE, MASC

DEF – One which is set at the angle
of a pipe. It is either screwed or
flanged. Source

DEF – A manually operated valve
with its outlet opening oriented at
right angles to its inlet opening;
used for regulating the flow of a fluid
in a pipe. Source

DEF – ... a special type of globe
valve that ... is suitable for use on a
90° change of direction in the pipe.
Source

CONT – Les robinets peuvent être
droits, à deux ou trois voies ou à
passage d'équerre. [...] Les robinets
d'équerre qui comportent toujours un
about fileté briggs sont utilisés
comme robinet de départ liquide.
Source


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 190
Grading comment
Thanks for your help

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
elbow-shaped


Explanation:
elbow-shaped stop cock

There is a picture on page 2 bottom right of the link. Unfortunately, I haven't found this shape on an English page (yet!), but you can see that it goes off at a right angle - so it's the shape and function that's being referred to -rather similar to a radiator valve.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2007-03-27 07:11:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Encastré - fitted in the wall, so that it's completely hidden.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2007-03-27 07:13:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Picture here (using Francis's 'angle') http://www.overseascommitment.com/bathroom-fittings/bathroom...


    Reference: http://iis9.domicile.fr/etssibille/catalogue/pdf/6.92.pdf
Alain Pommet
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 141

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
right-angle


Explanation:
Most things, when described as 'en equerre', are referred to as a right-angle (fitting, etc.)

'elbow' is often used as synonymous, though strictly speaking a distinction could be made in certain circumstances.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-27 07:51:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No real problem, I don't think: surface mounting, flush mounting, and right-angle (to go from toilet cistern to wall with least amount of space required).

Don't forget that 'en applique' and 'encastré' don't literally refer to the type of support, so much as the position of installing; that way, it's easier to see how r/a fits into the list!

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1147
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks; I guess what's puzzling me here is the suggestion that "en équerre" is an alternative to "en applique" and "encastré", i.e. it seems to be as much about the type of support itself as its shape.


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
right-angle/flush flush button


Explanation:
Yes, that is supposed to read "flush flush"!

Were we to have just "robinet de chasse équerre" I would have thought it was the stopcock upline of the cistern (it can be).

But in conjunction with "encastré" it has to be something else, and the answer can be found at:

http://www.anjac.fr/catalog/search.asp?q=encast

The diagrams show different kinds of pushbuttons for flushing toilets, urinals, etc. Technically they ARE "robinets", I suppose, but I don't think we'd call them taps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-03-27 10:16:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"flush valve" might be better (covers more mechanisms than pushbuttons), and "in-wall flush valve" gets round the repetition problem for "encastré".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-03-27 10:16:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In which case, "surface-mounted flush valve" might be better for "en équerre".

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135
Notes to answerer
Asker: in which case, what is "fixation en applique" (another alternative here)?!! (and yes to valve rather than tap, definitely)