KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Croupe

English translation: hipped end


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Croupe
English translation:hipped end
Entered by: Miranda Joubioux

17:30 Mar 27, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: Croupe
A phrase from a document setting out the rules for the type of constructions allowed in a housing development. "Les constructions seront....sans aucun décrochés de toiture : les croupes sont interdites."
xxxfrenchloki
hip end
Explanation:
Conor's answer is correct, but I think that I would use hip end in this context.
Dicobat definition
Pan de toiture rampant à l'extrémité d'un comble. La croupe peut être triangulaire, our trapézoïdale ; elle est délimitée par deux arêtiers et un égout.
GB: hipped end, hipped roof.

Dictionnaire d'architecture & construction (Forbes)
croupe = hip end, hip
Selected response from:

Miranda Joubioux
Grading comment
Thank you Miranda - I went with hipped end.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4hip end
Miranda Joubioux
4hip
Conor McAuley


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hip


Explanation:
Routledge Fr-En Tech Dict.

croupe f CONST hip

Conor McAuley
France
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Conor.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hip end


Explanation:
Conor's answer is correct, but I think that I would use hip end in this context.
Dicobat definition
Pan de toiture rampant à l'extrémité d'un comble. La croupe peut être triangulaire, our trapézoïdale ; elle est délimitée par deux arêtiers et un égout.
GB: hipped end, hipped roof.

Dictionnaire d'architecture & construction (Forbes)
croupe = hip end, hip

Miranda Joubioux
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 258
Grading comment
Thank you Miranda - I went with hipped end.