KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

désélingage

English translation: sling yer 'hook!


11:51 Mar 29, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: désélingage
"une étude systématique sur les accès aux postes de travail (y compris l’élingage/désélingage), ..."

have done a Google on "deslinging"... nothing. So "sling removal"?
Mpoma
United Kingdom
English translation:sling yer 'hook!
Explanation:
No, I don't really mean it.

When I worked in a storehouse as a student, we talked about "unslinging". What may well be an exclusively Ocker term is "dogging": I think it refers to both slinging up and unslinging, though poss. more reliably the former.

Then there's unhooking (of the sling, necessarily, if a sling is used).

The laborers then free the crane of the load by unhooking one eye of each sling from the spreader bar. Incident: At the time of the incident, the crane ...
www.osha.gov/dts/maritime/sltc/longshoring/section3/summary...

In the training, the helicopter crews airlifted the vehicles a short distance and then lowered the vehicles back to the ground, unhooking the sling and ...
www.army.mil/-news/2007/02/22/1929-troopers-learn-to-airlif...

maintain security of the crane and within areas affected by crane operations and ... Evidence that the candidate can sling and unsling loads. ...
www.opito.net/Library/documents/CraneOpsLevel2.pdf -

With this method, there is no need to unsling the bundle; ... With the latter, the crane or hoist will need to have a cradle designed for the intended load ...
www.dir.qld.gov.au/workplace/law/codes/construction/steel/f...

undone at this point to allow a safer method of unslinging. 6). The slinger retreats to the HO platform. 7). The crane returns to the surface ...
ts-dep.web.cern.ch/.../LO/Projects/ATLAS/Documents%5CMethod%20Statements%5CPXshaftmethodstatement_modif.pdf

Erection of crane beams of spillway of the Gorkov hydroelectric plant ... the slinging and unslinging operations, and ensured safe work in the erection of ...
www.springerlink.com/index/1704W7V266525G77.pdf

This are is covered in more detail in “Crane driver, dogman competency” prompt ... and unslinging loads. •. Any simultaneous operations that ...
www.nopsa.gov.au/document/Lifting Operations Checklist.pdf




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-29 14:33:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'Hoops! That should read "sling yer 'ook".
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
thanks very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sling yer 'hook!xxxBourth
3deslinging/seperation
narasimha


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
deslinging/seperation


Explanation:
deslinging, as per the definition given in the Quebec dictionary, is an operation which consists of separating a sling which is wound round or to which it is attached.

narasimha
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 146
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks for this suggestion, but I think you need to think more carefully about your answers before you submit them. GDT does indeed contain the definition in French of "désélingage", but no translation for the term. Your answer is likely to dissuade someone who can help with the answer from answering as it appears from your response that an English term is supplied in GDT. It is not.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sling yer 'hook!


Explanation:
No, I don't really mean it.

When I worked in a storehouse as a student, we talked about "unslinging". What may well be an exclusively Ocker term is "dogging": I think it refers to both slinging up and unslinging, though poss. more reliably the former.

Then there's unhooking (of the sling, necessarily, if a sling is used).

The laborers then free the crane of the load by unhooking one eye of each sling from the spreader bar. Incident: At the time of the incident, the crane ...
www.osha.gov/dts/maritime/sltc/longshoring/section3/summary...

In the training, the helicopter crews airlifted the vehicles a short distance and then lowered the vehicles back to the ground, unhooking the sling and ...
www.army.mil/-news/2007/02/22/1929-troopers-learn-to-airlif...

maintain security of the crane and within areas affected by crane operations and ... Evidence that the candidate can sling and unsling loads. ...
www.opito.net/Library/documents/CraneOpsLevel2.pdf -

With this method, there is no need to unsling the bundle; ... With the latter, the crane or hoist will need to have a cradle designed for the intended load ...
www.dir.qld.gov.au/workplace/law/codes/construction/steel/f...

undone at this point to allow a safer method of unslinging. 6). The slinger retreats to the HO platform. 7). The crane returns to the surface ...
ts-dep.web.cern.ch/.../LO/Projects/ATLAS/Documents%5CMethod%20Statements%5CPXshaftmethodstatement_modif.pdf

Erection of crane beams of spillway of the Gorkov hydroelectric plant ... the slinging and unslinging operations, and ensured safe work in the erection of ...
www.springerlink.com/index/1704W7V266525G77.pdf

This are is covered in more detail in “Crane driver, dogman competency” prompt ... and unslinging loads. •. Any simultaneous operations that ...
www.nopsa.gov.au/document/Lifting Operations Checklist.pdf




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-29 14:33:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'Hoops! That should read "sling yer 'ook".

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135
Grading comment
thanks very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philippe Etienne: yes for unslinging http://www.wordwebonline.com/en/UNSLING
9 mins

agree  Tony M: I was going to say 'unslinging' too.
1 hr
  -> Not Gunslinging, then, or I'd have met you at OK corral.