KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

permis de tir

English translation: x-ray/radiographic inspection approval


11:58 Mar 29, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: permis de tir
"L’utilisation de sources radioactives (pour le contrôle des soudures par exemple) est réglementée et soumise à l’obtention d’un permis de tir."
Mpoma
United Kingdom
English translation:x-ray/radiographic inspection approval
Explanation:
Check out (some of) the information in this place on "tir radio".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-29 14:23:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1755464 Yes
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/148340 No

I thought I had contributed to a similar question about "tir radio", but apparently not.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
thanks very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1x-ray/radiographic inspection approvalxxxBourth
4mining licence
Miranda Joubioux
3an appropriate licence
Mark Nathan
3target permit
narasimha


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
target permit


Explanation:
The utilization of radioactive sources (in welding control,for example) is regulated and submitted to getting a target permit.

narasimha
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 146

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
an appropriate licence


Explanation:
since the type of licence may depend on the precise nature of the use

Mark Nathan
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
x-ray/radiographic inspection approval


Explanation:
Check out (some of) the information in this place on "tir radio".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-29 14:23:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1755464 Yes
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/148340 No

I thought I had contributed to a similar question about "tir radio", but apparently not.


xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135
Grading comment
thanks very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, Alex, I remember that question too...
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mining licence


Explanation:
I suggest you read this document.
http://www.asn.fr/sections/rubriquesprincipales/internationa...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-03-29 15:21:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops - just realized that I put licence instead of license!
It should be the latter.

Miranda Joubioux
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 258