KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Bi-affleurant

English translation: flush both sides


14:46 Mar 30, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / portes et fenêtres
French term or phrase: Bi-affleurant
Portes pivotantes bi-affleurantes
Un ou deux vantaux affleurants 2 faces, ép. 60 mm, âme incombustible

Options : oculus bi-affleurant - ferme porte en applique - barre anti-panique - protections planes - platines de signalisation et de commande - balai racleur - joint bas de porte encastrable - ventouse électromagnétique - kits de gestion des sas...

Voir: http://www.dagard.com/pages/es_gsp_port.htm
Graham macLachlan
English translation:flush both sides
Explanation:
You know how often French doors have an overlap on the frame, unlike English ones? I strongly suspect this means a door (or other opening element) that doesn't; i.e., only the door jamb stops it from being able to swing either way through the opening.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thanks Tony, this is what I used
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1NFGxxxBourth
2 +1flushAlain Pommet
1 +1flush both sides
Tony M


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bi-affleurant
flush both sides


Explanation:
You know how often French doors have an overlap on the frame, unlike English ones? I strongly suspect this means a door (or other opening element) that doesn't; i.e., only the door jamb stops it from being able to swing either way through the opening.

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1147
Grading comment
Thanks Tony, this is what I used

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  juliebarba: http://www.groupjansen.com/CSB/fr/default.asp?WebpageId=158 or that they both open in different directions? (so ya don't get squashed in the middle)
21 mins
  -> Thanks, Julie!

agree  xxxBourth: Yes, tho' for different reasons. See below.
23 mins
  -> Thanks, Alex! Ah yes, very much along the sort of lines I was thinking, tho' I wasn't specifically considering clean rooms...

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flush


Explanation:
I haven't found this in English - but I have found a picture! Page 19 of the link. Porte bi-affleurante - it fits into the frame on 2 shoulders rather than the mono-affleurante one which has a single shoulder.

However your link also uses the word affleurant to mean flush on each side of the door - as Bourth points out.

Maybe someone will come up with the English equivalent.


    Reference: http://www.sopromeco.com/Sopromeco-SB.pdf
Alain Pommet
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 141
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help Alain


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: So with bi-affleurante the door is the same thickness as the wall it is placed in. I'm afraid I don't see the "shoulder" idea.
4 hrs
  -> It was my rather clumsy way of trying to describe the diagram. I think you've summed it up better than me.

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
NFG


Explanation:
A number of sites suggest that "bi-affleurant" is used in relation to clean rooms etc. where any form of ledge, etc. is a dust trap (skirting, for ex. should be flush with the wall surface). A number of sites talk about any glazing in clean room doors being flush on the clean side, bevelled on the other, but I suppose in many cases they may be required flush both sides. The same applies to architraves and such like, i.e. no architraves standing proud of the wall surface (with which the door leaf must also be flush). Pivots rather than hinges are also a hygiene measure: you know how the tops of hinges standing proud of the door/wall plane accumulate dust?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2007-03-30 15:26:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The fact that they are pivotante suggests that they are swing doors in any case, so jambs etc. preventing opening doesn't come into it. Also, being swing doors, the "outside" plane of the door could, when the door swings into the clean room, carry in dust etc. were it not designed flush to reduce dust traps. In the case of a hinged door opening OUT from the clean room, the outside face of the door would never be in contact with the clean room interior, and need not involve the same precautions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-03-30 22:24:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I wish now I'd saved the sites I referred to. They ARE there, talking about glazing etc. on doors. But Alain's diagrams below indicated that it refers to whether or not both sides of the door are in the same planes as both sides of the wall the door is in, i.e. whether the door is the same thickness as the wall, or less.

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help Bourth


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: I'm sure your comprehensive explanation must cover the intended meaning, though I remain slightly at a loss as to how to translate it
2 days17 hrs