KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

On utilisera utilement les tables données en annexe

English translation: refer to the tables in the appendices


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:On utilisera utilement les tables données en annexe
English translation:refer to the tables in the appendices
Entered by: Rebecca Parker - Into English Ltd.

15:00 Mar 30, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / stresses in offshore design
French term or phrase: On utilisera utilement les tables données en annexe
Is there any reason for 'utilisera utilement'? It appears twice in the text in exactly this form.

I'm currently going for 'We shall make proper use of the tables in the appendices.'

The tables it's talking about are long lists figures of allowable stress values for various situations.

Has anyone seen this construction before?
Rebecca Parker - Into English Ltd.
United Kingdom
Turn it round
Explanation:
It's just the French way of saying "refer to the appended tables (for more information)".

In the same way, they will tend not to say "Do not touch live wires" but will say something along the lines of "For imperative safety reasons and to avoid the risk of death by electrocution, and in strict compliance with Decree No. 12345 of Hivernal 23, ter, mod. 16 Jan. 1824, mod. 23 Sept. 1957, decret d'application 11 Nov. 1963, users are hereby requested to refrain from touching live electrical cables, upon pain of death".
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Turn it roundxxxBourth
3 +3The tables in the appendix can be of use
Emma Paulay
3 +2it will be (found) helpful to use the tables given in the appendix
Tony M


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
it will be (found) helpful to use the tables given in the appendix


Explanation:
I think you ought to look at it this way round; it's akin, as far as I can see, with the expression 'il sera d'une très grand utilité de...' (or word to that effect!)

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1147

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Cassell
30 mins
  -> Thanks, Martin!

agree  Richard Benham: Excellent suggestion. Maybe not as funny as Alec's, but I think it will be found useful....
1 hr
  -> Thanks, RB!

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Turn it round


Explanation:
It's just the French way of saying "refer to the appended tables (for more information)".

In the same way, they will tend not to say "Do not touch live wires" but will say something along the lines of "For imperative safety reasons and to avoid the risk of death by electrocution, and in strict compliance with Decree No. 12345 of Hivernal 23, ter, mod. 16 Jan. 1824, mod. 23 Sept. 1957, decret d'application 11 Nov. 1963, users are hereby requested to refrain from touching live electrical cables, upon pain of death".

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emma Paulay: We're on the same wavelength, but you're funnier - and take 2 mins. less thinking time!
4 mins
  -> You've made my day. Nay, my week!

agree  Martin Cassell
9 mins

agree  Richard Benham
1 hr

agree  Alain Pommet
1 hr

agree  Jock
4 hrs

agree  Istvan Nagy
6 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
The tables in the appendix can be of use


Explanation:
If they go on to say "...for analysing XX or illustrating YY"

Emma Paulay
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham: I would prefer "may" to "can".
1 hr
  -> Yes, you're right Richard, "may" is better

agree  Istvan Nagy: might?? getting closer to the gentility of the French
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Istvan, I think "may" is better.

agree  iulian dobreanu: mot a mot: it usually uses the tables in annexes.
8 hrs
  -> Thanks iulian