KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

rampe vapeur

English translation: steam nozzles


15:31 Mar 30, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / HVAC
French term or phrase: rampe vapeur
composant d'un système HVAC, entrée dans une liste:

Composition des CTAs :
Piège à sons à la reprise
Caisson mélange
Filtres G4 + F9
Batterie chaude
Batterie froide
Rampe vapeur
Ventilation roue libre
Piège à sons
Filtres H13 (suivant la classe demandé)
Graham macLachlan
English translation:steam nozzles
Explanation:
In the plural. A "rampe" is like a manifold, the housing holding a number of nozzles.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks Bourth, I used 'manifold' with a note to the client
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1steam nozzlesxxxBourth
3 +1steam vent tubeJock


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
steam nozzles


Explanation:
In the plural. A "rampe" is like a manifold, the housing holding a number of nozzles.

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135
Grading comment
Thanks Bourth, I used 'manifold' with a note to the client

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaplin
0 min

neutral  Tony M: But what would 'nozzles' be used for? Isn't a simple manifold more likely?
1 hr
  -> There could well be some sort of nozzles on the manifold, to direct spray, atomize, etc., even if they are only little brass nipples screwed into the manifold. Two sides of the same coin, often.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
steam vent tube


Explanation:
See the kudoz already discussed.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/848526
Jock
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help Jock


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Istvan Nagy
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Istvan.