KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

sollicitations vs contraintes

English translation: can of worms


15:31 Mar 30, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / stresses in offshore design
French term or phrase: sollicitations vs contraintes
The document on offshore construction I am translating uses sollicitations and contraintes virtually interchangeably for the majority of the text, then quite near the end, this paragraph appears:

Lorsqu'une structure est soumise à des sollicitations répétées, l'historique de la contrainte f(t) en un point de la structure est lié à l'historique des sollicitations (intensité et contenu fréquentiel), par l'intermédiaire des propriétés mécaniques de la structure.

Can anyone shed light on a distinction between sollicitations and contraintes? I thought at first they both meant 'stress'; is sollicitation 'event' perhaps?
Rebecca Parker - Into English Ltd.
United Kingdom
English translation:can of worms
Explanation:
While "sollicitations" can often be translated as "loads" or "loading" (which induces stresses), the more correct (in European Standards parlance at any rate) is "action effects". So you have an action (wind, say) inducing an effect (pressure on a wall) , in turn inducing stress.

However, things get more complicate when you start talking about things like Combined stresses = sollicitation combinée

From my notes:

Sollicitation Loading, stressing [ECCS]; action effect = efforts et moments; effect of action = efforts et moments, contraintes, déformations etc.), loading effect (BAEL)
Sollicitation agissante Action effect [EC]
Sollicitation combinée Combined stresses [ECCS Lexicon] (Cf flexion composée)
Sollicitation résistante Resistance effect [EC]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-03-30 15:45:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When I say "in turn inducing stress", it need not be stress, but could also be other phenomena. So "sollicitation" is a more general term.

Action effect. Effect such as member forces, stress, deformation, displacement, motion, etc. of a single action or combination of actions on the structure.
http://www.hse.gov.uk/RESEARCH/rrpdf/rr037.pdf
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks for the input!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3can of wormsxxxBourth
4loadings vs stressesasptech


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
can of worms


Explanation:
While "sollicitations" can often be translated as "loads" or "loading" (which induces stresses), the more correct (in European Standards parlance at any rate) is "action effects". So you have an action (wind, say) inducing an effect (pressure on a wall) , in turn inducing stress.

However, things get more complicate when you start talking about things like Combined stresses = sollicitation combinée

From my notes:

Sollicitation Loading, stressing [ECCS]; action effect = efforts et moments; effect of action = efforts et moments, contraintes, déformations etc.), loading effect (BAEL)
Sollicitation agissante Action effect [EC]
Sollicitation combinée Combined stresses [ECCS Lexicon] (Cf flexion composée)
Sollicitation résistante Resistance effect [EC]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-03-30 15:45:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When I say "in turn inducing stress", it need not be stress, but could also be other phenomena. So "sollicitation" is a more general term.

Action effect. Effect such as member forces, stress, deformation, displacement, motion, etc. of a single action or combination of actions on the structure.
http://www.hse.gov.uk/RESEARCH/rrpdf/rr037.pdf


xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135
Grading comment
Thanks for the input!
Notes to answerer
Asker: gosh - more like bucket of worms! :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, I was going to say 'load(ing)' / 'stress', but as ever, you've given a more complete picture
1 hr

agree  Istvan Nagy
5 hrs

agree  iol
1 day6 hrs

1 day22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
loadings vs stresses


Explanation:
I don't think it has to be any more complicated than that: "sollicitations" are the external loads acting on a structure, perhaps translated inteo bending moments, shear forces, etc., and they provoke "contraintes" in the load-resisting structural elements.

asptech
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 73
Notes to answerer
Asker: I have 'charge' used for load in this text