KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

l'historique de la contrainte / l'historique des sollicitations

English translation: history of the stress / action effects


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:l'historique de la contrainte / l'historique des sollicitations
English translation:history of the stress / action effects
Entered by: Rebecca Parker - Into English Ltd.

15:33 Mar 30, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / stresses in offshore design
French term or phrase: l'historique de la contrainte / l'historique des sollicitations
Lorsqu'une structure est soumise à des sollicitations répétées, l'historique de la contrainte f(t) en un point de la structure est lié à l'historique des sollicitations (intensité et contenu fréquentiel), par l'intermédiaire des propriétés mécaniques de la structure.

Can't work out what this historique is.
Rebecca Parker - Into English Ltd.
United Kingdom
history of the stress / action effects
Explanation:
When the wind blows, an earthquake strikes, a car drives across a bridge, etc. stresses are induced in the structure. They are not constant, but vary in accordance with the forces involved. They therefore have a history that can be monitored and measured by appropriate instrumentation.

For instance, if you bend a piece of steel a small amount, you will be able to bend it that much for a very long period of time before damage occurs. If that same piece of metal is occasionally bent considerably more, it might be worth knowing the history of its bending in order to predict when it might fail by fatigue.

In these analyses the history of the stress occurred in the cladding was evaluated paying attention to the secondary stress induced by the swelling ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0022311502009091

Scanning this time all the time-steps of the computation, it collects the history of the stress, strain, etc., undergone by the material point during this ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0924013606004250

The history of the stress, the strain and the strain. rate in the specimen are derived from the measured waves, using the following expressions [1]: ...
www.edpsciences.org/articles/jp4/pdf/2006/03/jp4134083.pdf

time histories of multiaxial loading can be superimposed to produce a time history of the stress tensor at each location on the model (fe-safe™ supports ...
www.safetechnology.com/fe-safe_capabilities.html

Estimated history of the stress and strain. this analysis, the experimental results were shifted as shown in. Fig. 3. The net maximum stress and strain are ...
ieeexplore.ieee.org/iel5/77/21913/01018734.pdf?arnumber=1018734

These materials are often termed history–dependent because the strain at any given time is dependent upon the history of the stress to that point. ...
www.e-sunbear.com/biomech_05.html
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
You did it again Bourth
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3history of the stress / action effectsxxxBourth
4load history / stress historyasptech
3stress history / strain rate historyJock


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
history of the stress / action effects


Explanation:
When the wind blows, an earthquake strikes, a car drives across a bridge, etc. stresses are induced in the structure. They are not constant, but vary in accordance with the forces involved. They therefore have a history that can be monitored and measured by appropriate instrumentation.

For instance, if you bend a piece of steel a small amount, you will be able to bend it that much for a very long period of time before damage occurs. If that same piece of metal is occasionally bent considerably more, it might be worth knowing the history of its bending in order to predict when it might fail by fatigue.

In these analyses the history of the stress occurred in the cladding was evaluated paying attention to the secondary stress induced by the swelling ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0022311502009091

Scanning this time all the time-steps of the computation, it collects the history of the stress, strain, etc., undergone by the material point during this ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0924013606004250

The history of the stress, the strain and the strain. rate in the specimen are derived from the measured waves, using the following expressions [1]: ...
www.edpsciences.org/articles/jp4/pdf/2006/03/jp4134083.pdf

time histories of multiaxial loading can be superimposed to produce a time history of the stress tensor at each location on the model (fe-safe™ supports ...
www.safetechnology.com/fe-safe_capabilities.html

Estimated history of the stress and strain. this analysis, the experimental results were shifted as shown in. Fig. 3. The net maximum stress and strain are ...
ieeexplore.ieee.org/iel5/77/21913/01018734.pdf?arnumber=1018734

These materials are often termed history–dependent because the strain at any given time is dependent upon the history of the stress to that point. ...
www.e-sunbear.com/biomech_05.html


xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135
Grading comment
You did it again Bourth

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miranda Joubioux
49 mins

agree  Istvan Nagy
5 hrs

agree  narasimha
15 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stress history / strain rate history


Explanation:
"stress" et "strain rate" sont les traductions de ces termes en physique.

Jock
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7

1 day22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
load history / stress history


Explanation:
The loads and the stresses are interrelated through the mechanical properties of the structure. The load/stress history is of great importance for the fatigue resistance of the structure.

asptech
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 73