KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

centrale à double flux hygiénique

English translation: hygienic double flow ventilation unit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:centrale à double flux hygiénique
English translation:hygienic double flow ventilation unit
Entered by: Johannes Gleim

16:22 Mar 30, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: centrale à double flux hygiénique
Analyse du traitement et de la distribution de l'air dans les bâtiments. Prise en compte des centrales à débit soufflé et extrait constant et des centrales à double flux hygiénique.
laurentl
hygienic double flow ventilation unit
Explanation:
Les centrales à débit soufflé et extrait constant sont utilisées pour le traitement des locaux alors que les centrales double flux hygiénique n’assurent que le prétraitement et la fourniture de l’air
hygiénique.
http://www.rt2000.net/documents/news/News25_2.pdf

The priciple is shown here:

Simple Flux par extraction (SFe) avec balayage :
Attention à l’entrée d’air extérieur (en hiver) ; au bruit provenant des couloirs et transmis par les grilles de transfert.

Double Flux (DF) sans balayage :
Attention au bruit émis et transmis par les bouches de soufflage et d’extraction.

http://www2.ademe.fr/servlet/getBin?name=A9A4CB9393DF6E236CE...

VMC DOUBLE FLUX
• Principe
La VMC double flux fonctionne selon le principe de l’extraction et de l’amenée d’air mécanique filtrée. Les composants de base
d’un système de VMC double flux sont :
– un ventilateur d’insufflation muni d’un filtre à poussières, d’un piège à son et, en option, d’un dispositif antigivre pour le système
statique en régions froides,
– un ventilateur d’extraction équipé si nécessaire d’un récupérateur de condensats,
– un réseau de conduits isolés, muni d’un module de régulation autoréglable,
– des bouches d’insufflation installées dans les pièces de vie (chambres, salon…),
– des bouches d’extraction autoréglables installées dans les pièces humides.
http://prod.batiproduits.com/hlm/2006/pdf/Habitat/VENT/venti...

Mechanical ventilation is the only system allowing an acceptable permanent ventilation during all seasons. It can be simple flow by mechanical exhaust and natural air income, or double flow by both mechanical exhaust and air supply. Double flow ventilation allows the filtering of fresh air and the heat transfer from exhaust to fresh air.
http://www.springerlink.com/content/dg61284553726687/

The whole house double flow ventilation unit is intended for installation in attics and other non-living areas such as utility rooms, garages, and laundry rooms.
https://www.rvr.ie/default.aspx?subj=catalog/ProductDescript...
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
thank you
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3hygienic double flow ventilation unit
Johannes Gleim
3double flow air handling plantJock
3clean/filtered supply and extract ventilation unitxxxBourth


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hygienic double flow ventilation unit


Explanation:
Les centrales à débit soufflé et extrait constant sont utilisées pour le traitement des locaux alors que les centrales double flux hygiénique n’assurent que le prétraitement et la fourniture de l’air
hygiénique.
http://www.rt2000.net/documents/news/News25_2.pdf

The priciple is shown here:

Simple Flux par extraction (SFe) avec balayage :
Attention à l’entrée d’air extérieur (en hiver) ; au bruit provenant des couloirs et transmis par les grilles de transfert.

Double Flux (DF) sans balayage :
Attention au bruit émis et transmis par les bouches de soufflage et d’extraction.

http://www2.ademe.fr/servlet/getBin?name=A9A4CB9393DF6E236CE...

VMC DOUBLE FLUX
• Principe
La VMC double flux fonctionne selon le principe de l’extraction et de l’amenée d’air mécanique filtrée. Les composants de base
d’un système de VMC double flux sont :
– un ventilateur d’insufflation muni d’un filtre à poussières, d’un piège à son et, en option, d’un dispositif antigivre pour le système
statique en régions froides,
– un ventilateur d’extraction équipé si nécessaire d’un récupérateur de condensats,
– un réseau de conduits isolés, muni d’un module de régulation autoréglable,
– des bouches d’insufflation installées dans les pièces de vie (chambres, salon…),
– des bouches d’extraction autoréglables installées dans les pièces humides.
http://prod.batiproduits.com/hlm/2006/pdf/Habitat/VENT/venti...

Mechanical ventilation is the only system allowing an acceptable permanent ventilation during all seasons. It can be simple flow by mechanical exhaust and natural air income, or double flow by both mechanical exhaust and air supply. Double flow ventilation allows the filtering of fresh air and the heat transfer from exhaust to fresh air.
http://www.springerlink.com/content/dg61284553726687/

The whole house double flow ventilation unit is intended for installation in attics and other non-living areas such as utility rooms, garages, and laundry rooms.
https://www.rvr.ie/default.aspx?subj=catalog/ProductDescript...

Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 137
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Istvan Nagy
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Kari Foster: Except that I probably would have said "dual" instead of "double"
4 hrs
  -> Above mentioned link shows "double flow ventilation unit"

agree  narasimha
13 hrs
  -> Thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
clean/filtered supply and extract ventilation unit


Explanation:
"Supply and extract" I am 100% certain of, for "double flux". IOW they do not content with pushing air in and letting it exhaust naturally or with sucking air out and letting it find its way in naturally, but they both push and pull, in a belt and braces approach.

"hygiénique" is more of a problem. Found nothing relevant with "clean" or "filtered, but that is what they are getting at, I feel.

H.E.P.A. filter supply and extract systems, ... efficient scrubbing action to the clean room garments to remove particulate matter. ...
www.machaire.co.uk/products/custom_units.htm

Highly efficient filtration of supply and extract air. ... and adjustment system which provides remote control terminal with erection inside the clean room. ...
www.turkishsellers.com/showproduct.aspx?id=761653&compid=26...


xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135
Notes to answerer
Asker:

Asker: i wonder if by "hygiénique" they mean health and safety regulations.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
double flow air handling plant


Explanation:
In the link below, choose ENTER>Technical specs>Air Conditioning-Heating.


    Reference: http://www.ledelta.com/ledelta.swf
Jock
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7