KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

tige crantée

English translation: splined spindle / shaft


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:tige crantée
English translation:splined spindle / shaft
Entered by: Eutychus

08:54 Apr 2, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Sanitaryware
French term or phrase: tige crantée
I know exactly what this is but I can't find the right way to say it. It's the top part of a tap spindle, onto which the decorative tap head is fitted. It's the part at the top of this image here: http://www.diydata.com/plumbing/ceramic_taps/body2.jpg

Yes, more plumbing, I know!
Eutychus
splined spindle
Explanation:
I'll try to find a picture in a minute.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2007-04-02 09:26:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I haven't found a plumbing picture - lots for bikes etc. e.g.

http://www.w6rec.com/duane/bmw/trans/spline.JPG
Selected response from:

Alain Pommet
Grading comment
Thanks all. In the mean time I found a nice "splined shaft" here: http://www.bc4x4.com/tech/2001/fds/fds-7.jpg but I agree that in a tap a spindle seems more appropriate.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2splined spindleAlain Pommet
3notched shank
Francis MARC


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
notched shank


Explanation:
*

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 190
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks - do you have a link? I thought of that, but found nothing like it on Google Image Search, which seemed strange.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Not 'notched', Francis, that would convey the wrong idea; these things really are 'splined' more than anything else
11 mins

agree  Melzie: found one: www.tentstakes.com
12 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
splined spindle


Explanation:
I'll try to find a picture in a minute.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2007-04-02 09:26:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I haven't found a plumbing picture - lots for bikes etc. e.g.

http://www.w6rec.com/duane/bmw/trans/spline.JPG

Alain Pommet
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 141
Grading comment
Thanks all. In the mean time I found a nice "splined shaft" here: http://www.bc4x4.com/tech/2001/fds/fds-7.jpg but I agree that in a tap a spindle seems more appropriate.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, that's what i'd call it too.
1 min
  -> Thanks Tony

agree  Istvan Nagy
3 hrs