KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

en échantillons pleins

English translation: solid standard sections, standard solid sections


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:en échantillons pleins
English translation:solid standard sections, standard solid sections
Entered by: trad49

21:30 Apr 2, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: en échantillons pleins
Charpente métallique en échantillons pleins, articulés en pied.

Would somebody give me a hint for échantillons pleins. ..
Thank you in advance for you help
trad49
solid standard sections, standard solid sections
Explanation:
If you can, check with the author.

échantillon - Avant le développement des normes, le mot servait à désigner, sans les préciser, le format, la section, la dureté, etc. admis par l'usage pour les composants courants du bâtiment : brique d'échantillon, pavé d'échantillon, baguette en bois de petit échantillon, marbre de bon échantillon, etc.
[Dicobat - get it]
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thank you for your explanation!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3as packed sample
narasimha
3solid standard sections, standard solid sectionsxxxBourth


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
solid standard sections, standard solid sections


Explanation:
If you can, check with the author.

échantillon - Avant le développement des normes, le mot servait à désigner, sans les préciser, le format, la section, la dureté, etc. admis par l'usage pour les composants courants du bâtiment : brique d'échantillon, pavé d'échantillon, baguette en bois de petit échantillon, marbre de bon échantillon, etc.
[Dicobat - get it]

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135
Grading comment
Thank you for your explanation!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
as packed sample


Explanation:
metal frame work as packed sample, joined at bottom.

narasimha
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 146