KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

on retrouve

English translation: is recovered


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:on retrouve
English translation:is recovered
Entered by: jean-jacques alexandre

14:42 Apr 3, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / stresses in offshore design
French term or phrase: on retrouve
• Pour un élancement nul, on retrouve la contrainte admissible en traction.

I've got '• For a null slenderness ratio, the allowable traction stress is regained' so far but no overly happy with it. Any suggestions?
Rebecca Parker - Into English Ltd.
United Kingdom
is recovered
Explanation:
literal again, but sometimes the choices are quite slim
Selected response from:

jean-jacques alexandre
France
Grading comment
I think it is this meaning in this context
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1we find1045
3is recoveredjean-jacques alexandre


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
we find


Explanation:
*

1045
Canada
Meets criteria
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evi Prokopi
11 mins
  -> Merci Evi ...

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
is recovered


Explanation:
literal again, but sometimes the choices are quite slim

jean-jacques alexandre
France
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
I think it is this meaning in this context